Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census)
San Mateo County, CA has the highest Median Rent (Monthly, Capped at $3,501) in 2024 ($2,922), followed by Santa Clara County, CA ($2,857) and Marin County, CA ($2,668). Cottle County, TX has the lowest ($264).
Median Rent (Monthly, Capped at $3,501), 2024
Green is better, red is worse (lower is better). Click a place to highlight it.
Ranking
Best first: the first 15 and last 5 of 3,090 counties.
Distribution Median and middle halfThe median is the middle value: half of places are above it, half below. The middle half is the range holding the central 50% of places.More in the glossary →
How many counties fall in each range; the lines mark the median and the middle half.
Data
Click a column to sort, a row to highlight that place on the charts.
| # | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cottle County, TX | $264 | $59,300 | $59,063 | 17.8 | 72.8% | 17.1% | 21.1% |
| 2 | Issaquena County, MS | $339 | $110,800 | $31,429 | 28.5 | 55.4% | 16.2% | 8.58% |
| 3 | Sheridan County, ND | $373 | $110,300 | $62,639 | 21.8 | 87.1% | 10.1% | 18.9% |
| 4 | Hardin County, IL | $379 | $103,800 | $54,271 | 28.2 | 78.6% | 11.0% | 13.3% |
| 5 | Worth County, MO | $381 | $96,600 | $47,847 | 25.7 | 84.9% | 20.6% | 21.1% |
| 6 | Schuyler County, MO | $382 | $137,500 | $61,205 | 28.5 | 69.1% | 8.56% | 11.8% |
| 7 | De Baca County, NM | $387 | $187,500 | — | 11.4 | 79.5% | 15.5% | 9.27% |
| 8 | Elliott County, KY | $432 | $123,500 | $45,776 | 41.0 | 88.4% | 25.1% | 8.67% |
| 8 | Greene County, AL | $432 | $81,200 | $29,200 | 29.4 | 67.0% | 40.1% | 15.1% |
| 10 | Jackson County, SD | $442 | $117,300 | $35,417 | 11.4 | 62.7% | 42.4% | 12.4% |
| 11 | Sioux County, ND | $444 | $85,400 | $42,083 | 17.8 | 80.6% | 43.3% | 16.3% |
| 12 | Jefferson County, MS | $448 | $81,300 | $38,305 | 29.0 | 89.9% | 32.5% | 13.4% |
| 12 | Presidio County, TX | $448 | $121,300 | $43,802 | 9.1 | 80.4% | 32.0% | 28.0% |
| 12 | Owsley County, KY | $448 | $80,100 | $22,188 | 31.5 | 73.3% | 36.1% | 7.12% |
| 15 | Martin County, KY | $450 | $86,900 | $37,042 | 32.3 | 83.6% | 33.2% | 10.2% |
| 16 | Calhoun County, WV | $473 | $100,500 | $43,980 | 39.8 | 77.4% | 32.9% | 10.1% |
| 17 | Garfield County, NE | $490 | $176,600 | $62,804 | 14.8 | 87.9% | 8.82% | 29.7% |
| 18 | Judith Basin County, MT | $495 | $238,300 | $59,000 | 21.4 | 91.5% | 13.3% | 31.0% |
| 19 | Corson County, SD | $496 | $69,800 | $46,406 | 21.0 | 85.1% | 44.2% | 19.0% |
| 20 | Wolfe County, KY | $501 | $75,800 | $30,417 | 32.1 | 89.1% | 37.7% | 8.69% |
| 21 | Rolette County, ND | $505 | $103,800 | $59,517 | 16.8 | 89.8% | 24.3% | 18.0% |
| 22 | Hayes County, NE | $508 | $128,100 | $69,250 | 28.7 | 81.7% | 12.7% | 19.8% |
| 23 | Clinch County, GA | $509 | $84,400 | $45,847 | 27.8 | 71.3% | 26.1% | 9.05% |
| 23 | Wheeler County, NE | $509 | $146,500 | $70,250 | 18.4 | 76.6% | 5.19% | 30.3% |
| 25 | Scotland County, MO | $511 | $158,800 | $68,913 | 19.1 | 81.9% | 7.31% | 15.2% |
| 26 | Putnam County, MO | $521 | $119,500 | $63,510 | 19.4 | 75.9% | 15.5% | 22.6% |
| 26 | Knox County, TX | $521 | $77,300 | $56,667 | 16.6 | 87.2% | 15.7% | 13.5% |
| 26 | Harding County, SD | $521 | $166,100 | $80,441 | 18.7 | 93.6% | 6.33% | 30.4% |
| 29 | Cumberland County, KY | $523 | $141,100 | $40,000 | 19.2 | 81.1% | 24.8% | 19.1% |
| 30 | Mitchell County, TX | $524 | $85,800 | $60,550 | 22.7 | 84.0% | 13.8% | 11.5% |
| 31 | Slope County, ND | $525 | $170,000 | $71,250 | 21.0 | 78.1% | 4.96% | 29.3% |
| 32 | Hall County, TX | $529 | $86,100 | $48,459 | 14.1 | 81.0% | 16.3% | 21.4% |
| 33 | Todd County, SD | $532 | $53,900 | $42,075 | 16.7 | 75.2% | 48.4% | 16.6% |
| 33 | Lake County, TN | $532 | $97,900 | $28,814 | 21.2 | 78.1% | 32.2% | 9.41% |
| 35 | Powder River County, MT | $533 | $192,100 | $67,045 | 19.4 | 84.0% | 8.12% | 26.1% |
| 36 | Jenkins County, GA | $535 | $92,900 | $44,389 | 29.8 | 77.4% | 22.9% | 10.3% |
| 37 | Cleveland County, AR | $536 | $137,600 | $54,794 | 27.1 | 79.3% | 15.8% | 19.7% |
| 37 | Chouteau County, MT | $536 | $207,800 | $58,218 | 18.5 | 77.4% | 11.2% | 23.0% |
| 37 | Phillips County, MT | $536 | $197,600 | $53,417 | 15.6 | 91.0% | 10.5% | 25.4% |
| 37 | Clay County, GA | $536 | $94,400 | $49,147 | 23.2 | 80.6% | 21.0% | 23.4% |
| 41 | Ness County, KS | $538 | $89,700 | $68,616 | 15.6 | 89.0% | 11.2% | 25.0% |
| 42 | Charlton County, GA | $540 | $142,800 | $61,276 | 28.7 | 87.3% | 18.1% | 12.3% |
| 42 | Ontonagon County, MI | $540 | $111,700 | $54,398 | 25.0 | 86.1% | 12.5% | 18.4% |
| 42 | Buffalo County, SD | $540 | $117,800 | $47,045 | 13.4 | 68.7% | 33.9% | 9.91% |
| 45 | Gallatin County, IL | $541 | $82,900 | $59,219 | 26.1 | 82.3% | 13.6% | 13.6% |
| 46 | Choctaw County, AL | $543 | $123,400 | $47,813 | 33.6 | 76.1% | 16.5% | 15.8% |
| 47 | Calhoun County, GA | $546 | $81,000 | $46,940 | 24.4 | 77.7% | 22.8% | 13.0% |
| 48 | Glacier County, MT | $548 | $165,100 | $46,875 | 14.7 | 84.0% | 31.1% | 16.5% |
| 48 | Breathitt County, KY | $548 | $70,300 | $34,808 | 28.2 | 81.2% | 33.1% | 15.3% |
| 48 | Zavala County, TX | $548 | $98,800 | $36,749 | 20.4 | 83.3% | 33.9% | 11.1% |
| 48 | Robertson County, KY | $548 | $165,100 | $51,830 | 29.4 | 78.3% | 21.1% | 13.8% |
| 52 | Lamar County, AL | $549 | $114,000 | $50,000 | 25.4 | 77.7% | 18.0% | 12.1% |
| 53 | Elk County, KS | $552 | $68,500 | $64,609 | 33.7 | 86.0% | 10.4% | 21.5% |
| 54 | Bullock County, AL | $556 | $81,700 | $31,310 | 31.8 | 68.1% | 33.3% | 8.12% |
| 54 | McCone County, MT | $556 | $211,600 | $69,375 | 19.9 | 82.1% | 5.04% | 23.3% |
| 56 | Clay County, TN | $557 | $136,400 | $39,972 | 27.6 | 79.4% | 24.2% | 11.5% |
| 57 | Wirt County, WV | $558 | $115,800 | $49,867 | 32.3 | 79.2% | 16.8% | 15.5% |
| 57 | Crockett County, TX | $558 | — | $81,022 | 20.3 | 87.3% | 9.32% | 10.7% |
| 59 | Washington County, KS | $562 | $117,100 | $65,482 | 20.3 | 80.6% | 9.28% | 25.8% |
| 60 | Wilkin County, MN | $564 | $182,200 | $71,410 | 21.8 | 84.7% | 14.1% | 23.0% |
| 60 | Pickett County, TN | $564 | $178,500 | $49,030 | 31.2 | 78.5% | 23.9% | 18.9% |
| 62 | Chariton County, MO | $567 | $160,900 | $71,520 | 22.7 | 86.0% | 8.78% | 22.6% |
| 63 | Hamilton County, IL | $568 | $113,700 | $65,746 | 26.8 | 80.7% | 12.1% | 21.0% |
| 63 | Emmons County, ND | $568 | $117,200 | $66,538 | 19.3 | 80.4% | 9.08% | 22.2% |
| 65 | Fulton County, KY | $570 | $79,100 | $38,217 | 20.9 | 86.8% | 22.6% | 16.1% |
| 66 | Foard County, TX | $572 | $70,700 | $61,563 | 17.8 | 65.7% | 5.57% | 20.6% |
| 67 | Griggs County, ND | $573 | $119,300 | $61,711 | 16.3 | 85.5% | 11.7% | 26.0% |
| 68 | Chicot County, AR | $574 | $89,100 | $39,045 | 19.5 | 80.1% | 22.6% | 18.0% |
| 68 | Shannon County, MO | $574 | $157,500 | $55,222 | 29.0 | 82.5% | 18.0% | 12.8% |
| 70 | McCreary County, KY | $577 | $85,300 | $33,750 | 32.3 | 80.1% | 38.9% | 8.48% |
| 71 | Ritchie County, WV | $579 | $115,900 | $50,582 | 33.0 | 80.7% | 21.6% | 14.4% |
| 72 | Wheeler County, GA | $581 | $88,200 | $40,539 | 25.5 | 83.5% | 32.7% | 10.0% |
| 72 | Baylor County, TX | $581 | $103,100 | $45,370 | 15.9 | 83.7% | 21.8% | 25.3% |
| 72 | Daniels County, MT | $581 | $184,800 | $55,625 | 13.8 | 85.1% | 12.9% | 24.2% |
| 75 | Metcalfe County, KY | $582 | $110,200 | $51,473 | 25.9 | 83.3% | 27.5% | 13.0% |
| 75 | Nelson County, ND | $582 | $139,700 | $67,193 | 19.6 | 83.5% | 7.16% | 29.4% |
| 77 | Calhoun County, IL | $583 | $190,900 | $93,203 | 47.7 | 86.1% | 6.31% | 20.1% |
| 77 | Red Lake County, MN | $583 | $162,000 | $77,188 | 24.8 | 83.3% | 7.2% | 18.6% |
| 79 | Oglala Lakota County, SD | $584 | $52,900 | $41,417 | 13.5 | 70.2% | 57.6% | 11.8% |
| 79 | Haakon County, SD | $584 | $164,200 | $65,625 | 19.0 | 78.6% | 7.72% | 21.5% |
| 81 | Leslie County, KY | $585 | $69,000 | $35,934 | 36.8 | 81.9% | 30.3% | 11.5% |
| 81 | Nuckolls County, NE | $585 | $96,500 | $73,976 | 20.3 | 84.6% | 5.7% | 23.1% |
| 83 | Hand County, SD | $587 | $159,300 | $74,635 | 13.2 | 85.9% | 5.15% | 28.4% |
| 84 | Benson County, ND | $588 | $90,000 | $64,033 | 16.1 | 80.9% | 25.6% | 21.9% |
| 85 | Holmes County, MS | $590 | $80,400 | $32,538 | 36.0 | 68.2% | 36.4% | 13.9% |
| 85 | Maries County, MO | $590 | $219,100 | $59,455 | 34.6 | 78.2% | 13.5% | 16.3% |
| 85 | Guadalupe County, NM | $590 | $110,000 | $42,750 | 19.7 | 81.8% | 25.5% | 16.4% |
| 85 | Mercer County, MO | $590 | $104,900 | $62,679 | 22.6 | 81.0% | 13.5% | 18.1% |
| 85 | Eddy County, ND | $590 | $124,000 | $50,850 | 21.8 | 88.1% | 14.2% | 30.5% |
| 85 | Lane County, KS | $590 | $127,100 | $54,526 | 12.8 | 84.1% | 6.95% | 24.4% |
| 91 | San Augustine County, TX | $591 | $99,900 | $50,408 | 31.9 | 81.2% | 27.1% | 13.8% |
| 92 | Bell County, KY | $592 | $89,000 | $31,354 | 22.7 | 79.3% | 28.8% | 15.8% |
| 92 | Perry County, AL | $592 | $86,400 | $37,654 | 28.0 | 75.5% | 31.4% | 15.8% |
| 92 | Baca County, CO | $592 | $122,900 | $46,215 | 12.1 | 83.9% | 24.6% | 24.7% |
| 92 | Hooker County, NE | $592 | $93,800 | $49,464 | 14.4 | 76.8% | 6.23% | 24.6% |
| 96 | Forest County, WI | $594 | $185,000 | $61,071 | 25.1 | 84.7% | 15.2% | 16.1% |
| 96 | McPherson County, SD | $594 | $85,600 | $66,906 | 18.4 | 80.0% | 12.9% | 26.5% |
| 96 | Adams County, ND | $594 | $113,200 | $62,500 | 15.2 | 84.7% | 14.8% | 24.4% |
| 99 | Osborne County, KS | $595 | $86,400 | $63,011 | 13.8 | 84.3% | 8.44% | 23.8% |
| 100 | Fisher County, TX | $601 | $78,600 | $65,533 | 24.6 | 85.4% | 13.7% | 17.1% |
| 100 | Tensas Parish, LA | $601 | $86,300 | $36,615 | 32.5 | 70.0% | 34.4% | 14.6% |
| 100 | Wallace County, KS | $601 | $105,000 | $63,207 | 16.0 | 90.8% | 12.3% | 24.5% |
| 103 | Lee County, KY | $603 | $83,900 | $37,568 | 43.4 | 75.5% | 27.4% | 9.25% |
| 104 | Mitchell County, KS | $604 | $133,800 | $64,246 | 13.6 | 84.9% | 12.2% | 26.2% |
| 105 | Niobrara County, WY | $605 | $221,500 | $64,113 | 14.6 | 82.4% | 12.0% | 19.4% |
| 106 | Bienville Parish, LA | $606 | $99,500 | $35,011 | 29.6 | 65.7% | 29.2% | 13.2% |
| 106 | Braxton County, WV | $606 | $117,900 | $50,331 | 33.6 | 79.8% | 20.4% | 14.4% |
| 106 | Searcy County, AR | $606 | $110,000 | $44,426 | 30.4 | 76.7% | 23.0% | 15.0% |
| 106 | Randolph County, GA | $606 | $90,200 | $28,380 | 24.8 | 81.5% | 30.0% | 16.4% |
| 110 | Stewart County, GA | $607 | $65,100 | $33,250 | 25.8 | 67.7% | 26.4% | 12.7% |
| 111 | Butte County, ID | $608 | $217,600 | $53,015 | 22.0 | 89.2% | 19.3% | 17.5% |
| 111 | Jewell County, KS | $608 | $64,600 | $52,634 | 16.5 | 81.9% | 10.6% | 18.2% |
| 111 | McIntosh County, ND | $608 | $84,200 | $64,419 | 11.3 | 82.2% | 12.2% | 20.9% |
| 114 | Norton County, KS | $609 | $101,500 | $54,050 | 11.0 | 93.1% | 7.2% | 22.5% |
| 115 | Green County, KY | $610 | $125,000 | $46,798 | 27.2 | 84.3% | 20.4% | 17.4% |
| 115 | Wilcox County, GA | $610 | $87,600 | $54,138 | 35.0 | 76.9% | 21.9% | 15.4% |
| 117 | Decatur County, IA | $611 | $113,900 | $59,044 | 22.5 | 83.8% | 14.6% | 23.5% |
| 118 | Clark County, MO | $612 | $130,700 | $51,781 | 25.3 | 75.4% | 11.2% | 14.9% |
| 119 | Woodruff County, AR | $613 | $106,500 | $48,158 | 22.2 | 71.3% | 24.1% | 16.2% |
| 119 | Greeley County, NE | $613 | $120,000 | $63,929 | 18.3 | 85.4% | 13.1% | 21.3% |
| 119 | Stonewall County, TX | $613 | $48,600 | $56,875 | 15.3 | 94.7% | 14.9% | 16.9% |
| 122 | Roane County, WV | $614 | $122,100 | $45,778 | 32.7 | 76.3% | 19.1% | 15.2% |
| 122 | Monroe County, AR | $614 | $88,700 | $43,214 | 29.2 | 82.3% | 20.6% | 12.7% |
| 122 | Gregory County, SD | $614 | $139,900 | $62,917 | 15.9 | 82.3% | 9.53% | 22.2% |
| 125 | Traverse County, MN | $615 | $114,100 | $62,989 | 17.1 | 83.5% | 11.3% | 16.6% |
| 126 | Baraga County, MI | $616 | $138,100 | $55,327 | 18.4 | 83.9% | 15.2% | 14.8% |
| 127 | Zapata County, TX | $617 | $97,100 | $39,239 | 23.6 | 79.4% | 38.4% | 15.2% |
| 127 | Clinton County, KY | $617 | $122,200 | $44,844 | 20.4 | 81.9% | 17.5% | 18.0% |
| 127 | Newton County, AR | $617 | $169,300 | $48,986 | 33.9 | 80.8% | 15.9% | 15.7% |
| 127 | Bennett County, SD | $617 | $156,400 | $53,750 | 12.0 | 65.2% | 29.9% | 18.3% |
| 131 | Woodson County, KS | $618 | $81,200 | $50,326 | 20.5 | 85.0% | 12.4% | 23.1% |
| 132 | Poinsett County, AR | $619 | $103,000 | $46,707 | 24.3 | 80.9% | 20.1% | 11.4% |
| 132 | Wayne County, TN | $619 | $130,700 | $52,294 | 31.3 | 84.2% | 20.0% | 13.8% |
| 132 | Clay County, AL | $619 | $156,700 | $55,250 | 28.5 | 80.4% | 17.6% | 14.7% |
| 135 | Linn County, MO | $620 | $123,300 | $61,635 | 20.2 | 78.4% | 13.7% | 19.2% |
| 136 | Izard County, AR | $621 | $129,100 | $49,405 | 27.6 | 80.7% | 22.3% | 19.7% |
| 136 | Billings County, ND | $621 | $331,000 | $86,806 | 24.4 | 80.8% | 10.8% | 32.6% |
| 138 | St. Clair County, MO | $622 | $157,100 | $53,043 | 28.4 | 82.4% | 14.7% | 14.7% |
| 138 | Hancock County, TN | $622 | $134,500 | $34,960 | 30.8 | 71.1% | 32.2% | 10.8% |
| 138 | Van Buren County, IA | $622 | $114,600 | $61,161 | 22.5 | 72.8% | 15.1% | 18.8% |
| 141 | Gogebic County, MI | $623 | $107,200 | $52,732 | 19.1 | 85.9% | 14.4% | 22.8% |
| 141 | Sharkey County, MS | $623 | $98,000 | $40,000 | 18.9 | 48.6% | 30.9% | 16.1% |
| 143 | Wright County, MO | $625 | $160,100 | $47,909 | 29.5 | 79.7% | 18.7% | 15.9% |
| 143 | Prairie County, AR | $625 | $96,400 | $51,646 | 26.6 | 72.8% | 11.8% | 18.2% |
| 143 | Shelby County, MO | $625 | $99,900 | $51,594 | 21.1 | 84.2% | 15.9% | 18.5% |
| 146 | Stone County, AR | $626 | $171,600 | $40,943 | 23.9 | 75.2% | 19.3% | 15.8% |
| 146 | Fulton County, AR | $626 | $113,800 | $42,241 | 28.2 | 76.5% | 18.0% | 16.0% |
| 146 | Menominee County, WI | $626 | $110,200 | $62,108 | 21.5 | 91.2% | 21.7% | 18.1% |
| 146 | Valley County, NE | $626 | $154,600 | $61,852 | 18.0 | 83.2% | 9.31% | 25.3% |
| 150 | Dallas County, AR | $627 | $97,300 | $42,500 | 25.2 | 74.1% | 13.9% | 11.3% |
| 150 | Prairie County, MT | $627 | $165,700 | $51,250 | 17.0 | 78.2% | 20.6% | 26.9% |
| 152 | Marion County, AL | $630 | $106,600 | $50,088 | 25.9 | 79.0% | 16.2% | 13.3% |
| 152 | Taylor County, GA | $630 | $87,700 | $41,788 | 32.7 | 76.3% | 32.1% | 17.5% |
| 154 | Ozark County, MO | $631 | $168,600 | $44,163 | 29.6 | 78.7% | 21.5% | 15.3% |
| 154 | Atchison County, MO | $631 | $106,800 | $58,750 | 20.3 | 87.5% | 11.6% | 22.2% |
| 154 | Baker County, GA | $631 | $119,500 | $46,012 | 24.8 | 64.0% | 26.3% | 16.7% |
| 154 | Briscoe County, TX | $631 | $90,300 | $45,417 | 24.3 | 73.1% | 16.8% | 23.1% |
| 158 | Webster County, MS | $632 | $120,100 | $58,789 | 28.7 | 85.9% | 16.4% | 20.9% |
| 158 | Bear Lake County, ID | $632 | $275,000 | $75,260 | 30.0 | 89.6% | 7.02% | 21.6% |
| 158 | Morton County, KS | $632 | $96,100 | $66,447 | 16.8 | 85.0% | 14.8% | 17.1% |
| 158 | Jerauld County, SD | $632 | $150,800 | $73,750 | 15.8 | 86.0% | 8.31% | 21.3% |
| 162 | Pulaski County, IL | $634 | $85,100 | $42,463 | 29.4 | 61.1% | 25.0% | 13.0% |
| 162 | Lincoln County, KS | $634 | $96,900 | $57,500 | 19.0 | 83.6% | 11.3% | 25.9% |
| 164 | Smith County, KS | $635 | $94,100 | $59,135 | 14.3 | 85.5% | 7.27% | 25.6% |
| 165 | Grundy County, TN | $636 | $154,000 | $47,593 | 35.1 | 87.3% | 18.9% | 14.3% |
| 165 | Montgomery County, AR | $636 | $151,900 | $48,906 | 33.3 | 78.2% | 22.4% | 16.7% |
| 165 | Gentry County, MO | $636 | $134,000 | $55,848 | 22.4 | 84.8% | 17.9% | 21.6% |
| 168 | Prentiss County, MS | $637 | $122,500 | $49,724 | 24.5 | 80.3% | 16.8% | 19.7% |
| 169 | Newton County, MS | $638 | $106,300 | $50,540 | 27.9 | 76.3% | 24.7% | 19.3% |
| 169 | Palo Alto County, IA | $638 | $123,200 | $72,781 | 17.2 | 89.8% | 11.6% | 19.0% |
| 169 | Choctaw County, MS | $638 | $117,200 | $50,919 | 27.8 | 81.5% | 18.4% | 20.1% |
| 169 | Golden Valley County, ND | $638 | $123,900 | $68,021 | 20.6 | 89.8% | 19.8% | 22.6% |
| 169 | Taliaferro County, GA | $638 | $68,900 | $52,500 | 32.8 | 70.1% | 20.4% | 12.0% |
| 169 | Thomas County, NE | $638 | $109,200 | $65,000 | 18.5 | 88.5% | 8.87% | 28.7% |
| 175 | Osage County, MO | $639 | $223,300 | $76,681 | 26.4 | 84.0% | 8.61% | 24.7% |
| 175 | Oregon County, MO | $639 | $113,300 | $43,069 | 23.0 | 77.3% | 23.6% | 12.6% |
| 177 | Caldwell County, MO | $640 | $166,500 | $64,806 | 32.4 | 81.3% | 10.3% | 19.9% |
| 178 | McLean County, KY | $641 | $148,500 | $65,596 | 31.4 | 85.3% | 9.45% | 16.8% |
| 178 | Humphreys County, MS | $641 | $87,800 | $33,731 | 22.4 | 65.3% | 27.0% | 19.6% |
| 180 | Dallas County, MO | $642 | $190,300 | $53,464 | 33.3 | 81.9% | 20.5% | 16.4% |
| 180 | Deuel County, SD | $642 | $205,900 | $83,112 | 25.4 | 85.2% | 8.76% | 25.1% |
| 180 | Glascock County, GA | $642 | $123,800 | $54,934 | 49.6 | 66.0% | 12.6% | 17.0% |
| 183 | McDowell County, WV | $643 | $50,000 | $31,559 | 36.0 | 85.5% | 34.2% | 6.77% |
| 184 | Grant County, WV | $644 | $175,100 | $62,361 | 25.1 | 83.7% | 13.3% | 14.0% |
| 184 | Lewis County, MO | $644 | $130,200 | $59,934 | 23.8 | 74.4% | 12.7% | 16.8% |
| 184 | Bland County, VA | $644 | $152,100 | $61,216 | 27.5 | 70.5% | 13.6% | 18.4% |
| 184 | Tyrrell County, NC | $644 | $164,500 | $41,685 | 34.2 | 80.9% | 18.7% | 13.0% |
| 184 | Miner County, SD | $644 | $142,600 | $76,140 | 25.2 | 82.9% | 11.2% | 16.7% |
| 184 | Rock County, NE | $644 | $117,500 | $58,125 | 11.7 | 79.0% | 10.8% | 27.1% |
| 190 | Brooke County, WV | $645 | $141,500 | $54,316 | 24.8 | 83.1% | 13.1% | 23.4% |
| 190 | Clay County, NE | $645 | $155,600 | $78,986 | 22.1 | 87.9% | 6.9% | 22.3% |
| 192 | Latimer County, OK | $646 | $107,900 | $41,405 | 23.8 | 79.7% | 20.7% | 10.6% |
| 192 | Brown County, KS | $646 | $118,100 | $62,233 | 17.4 | 87.0% | 13.8% | 19.6% |
| 192 | Bon Homme County, SD | $646 | $134,100 | $64,435 | 19.3 | 85.2% | 10.6% | 19.6% |
| 195 | Apache County, AZ | $647 | $63,700 | $41,438 | 28.1 | 60.0% | 30.5% | 16.6% |
| 195 | Mingo County, WV | $647 | $90,500 | $38,119 | 34.1 | 86.0% | 32.4% | 9.53% |
| 195 | Johnson County, GA | $647 | $94,900 | $51,028 | 28.1 | 83.0% | 24.2% | 8.41% |
| 195 | Knox County, NE | $647 | $127,700 | $64,636 | 19.5 | 83.1% | 13.7% | 19.0% |
| 195 | Jefferson County, OK | $647 | $82,500 | $48,668 | 27.1 | 74.3% | 23.1% | 16.0% |
| 195 | Webster County, NE | $647 | $117,600 | $64,347 | 22.9 | 92.1% | 9.63% | 21.2% |
| 201 | Dunklin County, MO | $648 | $97,600 | $47,849 | 23.1 | 88.5% | 22.0% | 13.2% |
| 201 | Pickens County, AL | $648 | $123,900 | $46,274 | 32.6 | 80.1% | 20.0% | 13.1% |
| 201 | Union County, IL | $648 | $131,700 | $55,728 | 24.4 | 72.6% | 20.2% | 20.9% |
| 201 | Greenlee County, AZ | $648 | $158,600 | $71,164 | 19.1 | 90.8% | 8.19% | 20.9% |
| 201 | Hickory County, MO | $648 | $176,100 | $39,390 | 30.7 | 71.7% | 19.8% | 12.8% |
| 201 | Wells County, ND | $648 | $114,500 | $66,114 | 14.6 | 82.3% | 9.13% | 21.7% |
| 201 | Glasscock County, TX | $648 | $245,200 | $101,250 | 25.7 | 87.4% | 8.9% | 29.2% |
| 208 | Columbia County, AR | $649 | $152,100 | $55,334 | 22.3 | 80.3% | 21.1% | 21.9% |
| 208 | Madison Parish, LA | $649 | $96,200 | $35,456 | 17.2 | 77.8% | 34.5% | 14.1% |
| 210 | Luna County, NM | $650 | $128,000 | $36,419 | 19.1 | 79.4% | 28.6% | 14.6% |
| 210 | Wyoming County, WV | $650 | $82,900 | $48,440 | 33.1 | 77.0% | 22.6% | 13.1% |
| 210 | Jeff Davis County, GA | $650 | $118,300 | $40,283 | 22.1 | 76.6% | 21.8% | 13.2% |
| 210 | Holt County, MO | $650 | $138,200 | $61,187 | 23.5 | 81.9% | 10.2% | 19.6% |
| 214 | Clay County, WV | $651 | $109,100 | $42,318 | 45.4 | 84.0% | 26.4% | 11.3% |
| 214 | Lyman County, SD | $651 | $165,800 | $67,143 | 15.8 | 82.4% | 23.7% | 24.5% |
| 216 | East Carroll Parish, LA | $652 | $100,500 | $33,341 | 14.3 | 70.8% | 35.2% | 12.2% |
| 217 | Russell County, VA | $653 | $120,600 | $50,012 | 30.0 | 72.7% | 16.7% | 13.1% |
| 217 | Coleman County, TX | $653 | $92,500 | $49,159 | 35.4 | 87.3% | 19.6% | 16.8% |
| 219 | Ripley County, MO | $654 | $119,600 | $42,037 | 34.8 | 83.2% | 24.8% | 12.6% |
| 220 | Washington County, AL | $655 | $159,700 | $61,042 | 34.3 | 81.2% | 17.1% | 17.0% |
| 220 | Macon County, GA | $655 | $97,300 | $41,031 | 22.6 | 76.5% | 25.1% | 11.0% |
| 220 | Reynolds County, MO | $655 | $151,700 | $45,028 | 27.4 | 79.7% | 17.3% | 15.0% |
| 223 | Tucker County, WV | $656 | $154,800 | $53,358 | 27.4 | 81.8% | 15.3% | 23.6% |
| 223 | Carter County, MO | $656 | $159,400 | $50,000 | 24.8 | 83.1% | 20.8% | 10.1% |
| 223 | Alexander County, IL | $656 | $59,800 | $47,043 | 30.6 | 61.9% | 19.0% | 12.6% |
| 223 | Cheyenne County, KS | $656 | $125,900 | $55,429 | 13.1 | 82.7% | 17.0% | 22.0% |
| 223 | Dundy County, NE | $656 | $143,400 | $58,922 | 13.9 | 87.0% | 14.0% | 20.2% |
| 228 | Wayne County, IL | $657 | $110,700 | $55,521 | 24.2 | 83.0% | 16.1% | 16.3% |
| 228 | LaSalle Parish, LA | $657 | $119,500 | $68,497 | 32.6 | 89.5% | 16.0% | 13.1% |
| 228 | Monroe County, KY | $657 | $115,900 | $51,280 | 28.4 | 83.9% | 22.1% | 16.0% |
| 228 | Atkinson County, GA | $657 | $79,000 | $42,347 | 24.2 | 83.0% | 25.0% | 8.95% |
| 228 | Harlan County, NE | $657 | $145,800 | $70,625 | 19.1 | 85.1% | 6.72% | 29.2% |
| 233 | Grayson County, KY | $658 | $164,600 | $50,757 | 27.9 | 82.9% | 20.1% | 16.1% |
| 233 | Roberts County, SD | $658 | $154,500 | $65,130 | 16.2 | 83.3% | 15.7% | 18.6% |
| 233 | Webster County, GA | $658 | $82,600 | $46,792 | 33.8 | 72.4% | 22.3% | 8.86% |
| 236 | Bath County, KY | $659 | $129,800 | $56,541 | 30.0 | 84.1% | 25.3% | 12.3% |
| 236 | Wayne County, IA | $659 | $111,300 | $61,964 | 25.4 | 79.4% | 10.1% | 17.2% |
| 238 | Dent County, MO | $660 | $167,500 | $56,312 | 21.0 | 76.8% | 12.2% | 16.5% |
| 238 | Hughes County, OK | $660 | $102,000 | $51,581 | 25.3 | 81.0% | 20.2% | 16.0% |
| 238 | Claiborne County, MS | $660 | $82,700 | $31,897 | 29.0 | 74.1% | 30.7% | 18.1% |
| 238 | Blaine County, MT | $660 | $155,500 | $64,813 | 15.4 | 83.7% | 18.3% | 23.9% |
| 238 | Day County, SD | $660 | $173,600 | $66,033 | 22.3 | 83.8% | 14.8% | 22.0% |
| 238 | Schleicher County, TX | $660 | $122,700 | $86,694 | 31.6 | 71.6% | 9.92% | 18.4% |
| 244 | Crenshaw County, AL | $661 | $114,000 | $48,560 | 31.3 | 69.2% | 17.9% | 18.7% |
| 245 | Covington County, MS | $662 | $105,100 | $45,051 | 23.8 | 71.1% | 19.8% | 17.4% |
| 245 | Calhoun County, MS | $662 | $90,300 | $43,125 | 29.9 | 78.4% | 20.4% | 12.1% |
| 245 | Carroll County, MS | $662 | $109,600 | $59,327 | 29.0 | 78.9% | 17.9% | 21.2% |
| 245 | Allendale County, SC | $662 | $76,200 | $32,328 | 35.7 | 73.6% | 28.2% | 14.3% |
| 245 | Jefferson County, NE | $662 | $129,500 | $59,044 | 16.5 | 80.2% | 10.1% | 20.2% |
| 245 | Iron County, WI | $662 | $165,900 | $60,625 | 21.9 | 89.6% | 10.5% | 26.0% |
| 251 | Morgan County, KY | $663 | $118,200 | $47,913 | 27.3 | 85.4% | 17.1% | 18.7% |
| 251 | Ferry County, WA | $663 | $283,400 | $55,614 | 21.3 | 80.2% | 13.6% | 15.2% |
| 253 | Smith County, MS | $664 | $112,600 | $60,916 | 30.7 | 64.2% | 17.0% | 15.6% |
| 253 | Iron County, MO | $664 | $119,300 | $48,850 | 26.9 | 82.4% | 19.3% | 19.0% |
| 253 | Republic County, KS | $664 | $75,600 | $56,833 | 17.0 | 77.5% | 10.6% | 21.5% |
| 253 | Gosper County, NE | $664 | $228,500 | $77,500 | 22.1 | 83.1% | 10.3% | 27.4% |
| 257 | Texas County, MO | $665 | $146,700 | $50,036 | 25.4 | 79.8% | 19.8% | 16.5% |
| 257 | Jackson County, KY | $665 | $111,500 | $40,000 | 37.7 | 83.1% | 19.5% | 8.84% |
| 257 | Wayne County, MO | $665 | $107,400 | $47,226 | 29.0 | 82.0% | 25.7% | 12.7% |
| 257 | Coosa County, AL | $665 | $115,500 | $57,355 | 31.5 | 80.7% | 13.1% | 13.9% |
| 261 | Monroe County, AL | $666 | $120,600 | $42,292 | 25.5 | 76.9% | 20.1% | 11.7% |
| 261 | Knox County, MO | $666 | $101,400 | $57,788 | 19.4 | 70.5% | 11.9% | 15.8% |
| 261 | Frontier County, NE | $666 | $149,800 | $70,132 | 21.2 | 76.8% | 11.4% | 25.7% |
| 264 | Adair County, OK | $667 | $117,800 | $48,041 | 25.7 | 71.1% | 21.5% | 12.3% |
| 264 | Fayette County, AL | $667 | $125,900 | $49,488 | 28.6 | 80.9% | 21.8% | 14.9% |
| 264 | Yalobusha County, MS | $667 | $122,300 | $49,151 | 30.5 | 81.0% | 21.5% | 15.6% |
| 264 | Pushmataha County, OK | $667 | $132,300 | $47,940 | 25.7 | 73.3% | 20.7% | 15.6% |
| 264 | Lee County, AR | $667 | $75,300 | $34,375 | 23.1 | 82.2% | 39.4% | 7.24% |
| 269 | Jackson County, AR | $668 | $98,300 | $44,218 | 20.2 | 82.5% | 21.7% | 14.7% |
| 270 | Marion County, SC | $669 | $93,200 | $36,301 | 28.3 | 69.4% | 30.0% | 14.5% |
| 270 | Letcher County, KY | $669 | $67,400 | $41,793 | 28.3 | 86.6% | 24.4% | 12.5% |
| 272 | Chickasaw County, MS | $670 | $109,800 | $43,586 | 21.7 | 79.2% | 23.5% | 12.0% |
| 272 | Casey County, KY | $670 | $136,300 | $45,510 | 29.2 | 81.4% | 21.7% | 12.9% |
| 272 | Amite County, MS | $670 | $100,800 | $37,222 | 34.8 | 69.5% | 27.6% | 11.2% |
| 275 | Mason County, WV | $671 | $120,300 | $49,761 | 27.5 | 84.7% | 19.4% | 16.3% |
| 275 | Koochiching County, MN | $671 | $156,600 | $66,940 | 16.3 | 89.3% | 10.9% | 22.0% |
| 277 | Floyd County, KY | $672 | $98,700 | $41,279 | 27.1 | 84.7% | 28.0% | 15.3% |
| 277 | Macon County, MO | $672 | $149,100 | $62,357 | 22.1 | 80.6% | 9.52% | 19.4% |
| 277 | Monroe County, OH | $672 | $142,700 | $60,134 | 33.3 | 80.4% | 15.2% | 12.1% |
| 277 | Rosebud County, MT | $672 | $182,400 | $49,914 | 15.5 | 77.4% | 24.5% | 20.9% |
| 277 | Quitman County, MS | $672 | $69,600 | $32,412 | 32.9 | 66.5% | 29.6% | 17.1% |
| 277 | Phillips County, KS | $672 | $96,500 | $62,123 | 19.4 | 87.5% | 15.4% | 22.5% |
| 283 | Alpena County, MI | $673 | $153,900 | $53,950 | 17.5 | 85.1% | 18.0% | 18.3% |
| 283 | Sullivan County, MO | $673 | $115,600 | $56,964 | 19.6 | 79.0% | 13.7% | 15.5% |
| 285 | Johnson County, TN | $674 | $178,600 | $53,129 | 25.6 | 81.4% | 21.4% | 17.5% |
| 285 | Randolph County, AR | $674 | $130,600 | $50,911 | 23.8 | 78.8% | 22.4% | 12.1% |
| 285 | Claiborne Parish, LA | $674 | $82,100 | $32,831 | 30.6 | 50.2% | 32.0% | 10.7% |
| 285 | Lincoln County, MN | $674 | $164,400 | $69,694 | 22.0 | 88.3% | 11.9% | 25.7% |
| 289 | Alleghany County, NC | $675 | $214,800 | $47,172 | 26.5 | 80.5% | 16.0% | 23.6% |
| 289 | Menifee County, KY | $675 | $125,800 | $45,096 | 29.8 | 81.2% | 26.9% | 14.9% |
| 289 | Luce County, MI | $675 | $112,000 | $54,893 | 18.2 | 85.9% | 16.7% | 17.3% |
| 289 | Granite County, MT | $675 | $352,700 | $59,265 | 27.6 | 86.9% | 10.2% | 34.2% |
| 289 | Grant County, ND | $675 | $93,200 | $57,875 | 20.5 | 80.5% | 16.6% | 20.7% |
| 289 | Motley County, TX | $675 | $88,000 | $61,154 | 16.9 | 79.8% | 16.1% | 19.3% |
| 289 | Kent County, TX | $675 | $122,200 | $72,889 | 14.0 | 89.9% | 9.85% | 26.3% |
| 296 | Franklin County, AL | $676 | $136,000 | $53,338 | 26.0 | 72.0% | 19.1% | 15.8% |
| 296 | Polk County, TN | $676 | $169,900 | $62,522 | 31.4 | 84.0% | 13.9% | 16.6% |
| 296 | Rockcastle County, KY | $676 | $123,600 | $48,862 | 26.4 | 80.0% | 25.6% | 13.7% |
| 296 | Pike County, IL | $676 | $101,400 | $59,777 | 23.4 | 83.2% | 14.8% | 18.5% |
| 296 | Graham County, NC | $676 | $170,600 | $49,684 | 24.8 | 83.4% | 6.7% | 17.6% |
Showing the first 300 of 3,094 counties, ranked by Median Rent (Monthly, Capped at $3,501).
What correlates with Median Rent (Monthly, Capped at $3,501) (2024)?
Pearson r against 28 other county metrics sharing at least 1,854 counties. Correlation is not causation.
Higher together
Places that have a higher Median Rent (Monthly, Capped at $3,501) tend to score higher on these
Opposite directions
Places that have a higher Median Rent (Monthly, Capped at $3,501) tend to score lower on these
- Plot
- Plot
- Republican Vote Share (President, %)Presidential Election Results by County, 2016–2024Plotr = −0.54 · strong · n = 3,064
- Presidential Margin (Republican minus Democratic, Points)Presidential Election Results by County, 2016–2024Plotr = −0.54 · strong · n = 3,064
- Adults with No Leisure-Time Exercise (%)Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES)Plotr = −0.51 · strong · n = 2,912
- Adults with Frequent Mental Distress (%)Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES)Plotr = −0.48 · moderate · n = 2,912
Quick answers
- Which county has the highest Median Rent (Monthly, Capped at $3,501)?
- San Mateo County, CA has the highest Median Rent (Monthly, Capped at $3,501) in 2024, at $2,922, followed by Santa Clara County, CA ($2,857) and Marin County, CA ($2,668).
- Which county has the lowest Median Rent (Monthly, Capped at $3,501)?
- Cottle County, TX has the lowest Median Rent (Monthly, Capped at $3,501) in 2024, at $264.
- What is the median Median Rent (Monthly, Capped at $3,501) across US counties?
- The median is $878 across the 3,090 US counties with data in 2024.
- Where does this housing, income and commutes by county (census) data come from?
- Rankodex compiles it from World Population Review and the primary sources it cites: American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, 2020–2024 - US Census Bureau.
Keep exploring
- Unemployment Rate by County (BLS)3,094 counties
- Poorest Counties1,000 counties
- Richest Counties1,000 counties
- Average Wage by City (Metro Area, BLS)US cities
- Cost of Living by City (Metro Price Parities)US cities
- Housing, Income and Commutes by City (Census)US cities
- M-Pesa CountriesCountries
- Tier 1 CountriesCountries






























