
Clay County, WV
County in West Virginia, South · ranked on 36 metrics
Clay County, WV is a county in West Virginia with a population of 7,383 (2,588th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 324th of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (3,092nd of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (3,020th of 3,094), Poverty Rate (%) (2,979th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 214th of 3,09093
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 324th of 3,09290
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 491st of 2,91683
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 713th of 2,91675
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,258th of 3,05059
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,480th of 3,05051
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,599th of 2,91645
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,212th of 3,09429
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,412th of 2,91617
- Median Income$42,318Poorest Counties1,876th of 2,0006
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20243,092nd of 3,0940
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,909th of 2,9160
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,908th of 2,9160
- Adults Who Smoke (%)24.8%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,877th of 2,9161
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20243,020th of 3,0942
- Poverty Rate (%)26.4%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,979th of 3,0944
- Median Household Income$42,318Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,969th of 3,0934
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,961st of 3,0944
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,771st of 2,9165
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,750th of 2,9166
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 11 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals

Calhoun County, WV95% similar
Roane County, WV93% similar

Quick answers
- What is the population of Clay County, WV?
- Clay County, WV has a population of 7,383, 2,588th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Clay County, WV rank best at?
- Among US counties, Clay County, WV ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 324th of 3,092).
- Where does Clay County, WV rank worst?
- Clay County, WV ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (3,092nd of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (3,020th of 3,094); Poverty Rate (%) (2,979th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Clay County, WV?
- Rankodex ranks Clay County, WV on 36 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
36 metrics with a value for this place, in 9 topics