
Iron County, WI
County in Wisconsin, Midwest · ranked on 35 metrics
Iron County, WI is a county in Wisconsin with a population of 6,058 (2,691st of 3,094). It ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 644th of 2,916), Poverty Rate (%) (883rd of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (913th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Household Income (1,989th of 3,093).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 116th of 3,09496
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 183rd of 3,05094
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 245th of 3,09092
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 388th of 2,91686
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 644th of 2,91678
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 733rd of 2,91675
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 759th of 2,91673
- Poverty Rate (%)10.5%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024883rd of 3,09471
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024913th of 3,09471
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 897th of 2,91668
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,985th of 3,0502
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,721st of 2,9166
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,906th of 2,91634
- Median Household Income$60,625Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,989th of 3,09336
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,601st of 2,91645
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,484th of 2,91649
- Adults Who Smoke (%)15.6%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,245th of 2,91657
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,231st of 3,09260
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,077th of 3,09465
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,038th of 3,09466
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 11 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Iron County, WI?
- Iron County, WI has a population of 6,058, 2,691st among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Iron County, WI rank best at?
- Among US counties, Iron County, WI ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 644th of 2,916); Poverty Rate (%) (883rd of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (913th of 3,094).
- Where does Iron County, WI rank worst?
- Iron County, WI ranks lowest for Median Household Income (1,989th of 3,093).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Iron County, WI?
- Rankodex ranks Iron County, WI on 35 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
35 metrics with a value for this place, in 9 topics

