
Caldwell County, MO
County in Missouri, Midwest · ranked on 35 metrics
Caldwell County, MO is a county in Missouri with a population of 9,053 (2,452nd of 3,094). It ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (858th of 3,094), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,248th of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,833rd of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,601st of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,924th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024177th of 3,09094
- Poverty Rate (%)10.3%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024858th of 3,09472
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,248th of 3,09260
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,205th of 2,91658
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,202nd of 2,91658
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,433rd of 2,91650
- Median Household Income$64,806Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,629th of 3,09347
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,655th of 3,05046
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,654th of 2,91643
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,689th of 2,91642
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,833rd of 3,0948
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,601st of 3,09416
- Adults Who Smoke (%)19.0%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,310th of 2,91620
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,213th of 2,91624
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,167th of 2,91626
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,068th of 2,91628
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,924th of 3,09438
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 1,886th of 3,09439
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,829th of 3,05040
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,686th of 2,91641
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 10 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals
Ray County, MO90% similar
Montgomery County, MO89% similar
Houston County, TN87% similar
Anderson County, KS87% similar
Dade County, MO86% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Caldwell County, MO?
- Caldwell County, MO has a population of 9,053, 2,452nd among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Caldwell County, MO rank best at?
- Among US counties, Caldwell County, MO ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (858th of 3,094); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,248th of 3,092).
- Where does Caldwell County, MO rank worst?
- Caldwell County, MO ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,833rd of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,601st of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,924th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Caldwell County, MO?
- Rankodex ranks Caldwell County, MO on 35 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
35 metrics with a value for this place, in 8 topics