
Oregon County, MO
County in Missouri, Midwest · ranked on 36 metrics
Oregon County, MO is a county in Missouri with a population of 8,754 (2,475th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 382nd of 3,092), Average Commute (Minutes) (1,274th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Household Income (2,957th of 3,093), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,942nd of 3,094), Median Income (1,864th of 2,000).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 175th of 3,09094
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 382nd of 3,09288
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,017th of 2,91664
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,220th of 3,05060
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,274th of 3,09459
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,486th of 2,91648
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,863rd of 3,05039
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,779th of 2,91639
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,006th of 3,09435
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,184th of 2,91625
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Adults Who Smoke (%)23.6%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,842nd of 2,9162
- Median Household Income$43,069Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,957th of 3,0934
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,942nd of 3,0945
- Median Income$43,069Poorest Counties1,864th of 2,0007
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,713th of 2,9167
- Poverty Rate (%)23.6%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,881st of 3,0947
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,872nd of 3,0947
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,627th of 2,91610
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,533rd of 2,91613
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,531st of 2,91613
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 11 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals


Carter County, MO90% similar

Quick answers
- What is the population of Oregon County, MO?
- Oregon County, MO has a population of 8,754, 2,475th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Oregon County, MO rank best at?
- Among US counties, Oregon County, MO ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 382nd of 3,092); Average Commute (Minutes) (1,274th of 3,094).
- Where does Oregon County, MO rank worst?
- Oregon County, MO ranks lowest for Median Household Income (2,957th of 3,093); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,942nd of 3,094); Median Income (1,864th of 2,000).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Oregon County, MO?
- Rankodex ranks Oregon County, MO on 36 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
36 metrics with a value for this place, in 9 topics