
Schuyler County, MO
County in Missouri, Midwest · ranked on 36 metrics
Schuyler County, MO is a county in Missouri with a population of 4,207 (2,830th of 3,094). It ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (477th of 3,094), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 729th of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (3,053rd of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,992nd of 3,094), Average Commute (Minutes) (2,406th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20246th of 3,090100
- Poverty Rate (%)8.56%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024477th of 3,09485
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 729th of 3,09276
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 861st of 2,91670
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 872nd of 2,91669
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,376th of 3,05055
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,397th of 2,91652
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,526th of 2,91647
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,690th of 2,91642
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 1,886th of 3,09439
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20243,053rd of 3,0941
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,992nd of 3,0943
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,406th of 3,09422
- Adults Who Smoke (%)17.9%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,040th of 2,91630
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,996th of 2,91631
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,972nd of 2,91632
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,044th of 3,05033
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,908th of 2,91634
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,866th of 2,91635
- Median Household Income$61,205Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,929th of 3,09338
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 12 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Schuyler County, MO?
- Schuyler County, MO has a population of 4,207, 2,830th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Schuyler County, MO rank best at?
- Among US counties, Schuyler County, MO ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (477th of 3,094); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 729th of 3,092).
- Where does Schuyler County, MO rank worst?
- Schuyler County, MO ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (3,053rd of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,992nd of 3,094); Average Commute (Minutes) (2,406th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Schuyler County, MO?
- Rankodex ranks Schuyler County, MO on 36 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
36 metrics with a value for this place, in 8 topics
