
Clark County, MO
County in Missouri, Midwest · ranked on 38 metrics
Clark County, MO is a county in Missouri with a population of 6,366 (2,671st of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 642nd of 3,092), Poverty Rate (%) (1,057th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,940th of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,717th of 3,094), Median Household Income (2,628th of 3,093).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024118th of 3,09096
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 642nd of 3,09279
- Poverty Rate (%)11.2%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,057th of 3,09466
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,504th of 3,05051
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,503rd of 2,91648
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,573rd of 2,91645
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,595th of 2,91645
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,833rd of 3,09441
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,725th of 2,91640
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,946th of 3,05036
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,940th of 3,0945
- Adults Who Smoke (%)21.5%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,693rd of 2,9167
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,717th of 3,09412
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,530th of 2,91613
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,503rd of 2,91614
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,619th of 3,09415
- Median Household Income$51,781Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,628th of 3,09315
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,386th of 2,91618
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,368th of 2,91618
- Median Income$51,781Poorest Counties1,535th of 2,00023
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 14 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Clark County, MO?
- Clark County, MO has a population of 6,366, 2,671st among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Clark County, MO rank best at?
- Among US counties, Clark County, MO ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 642nd of 3,092); Poverty Rate (%) (1,057th of 3,094).
- Where does Clark County, MO rank worst?
- Clark County, MO ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,940th of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,717th of 3,094); Median Household Income (2,628th of 3,093).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Clark County, MO?
- Rankodex ranks Clark County, MO on 38 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
38 metrics with a value for this place, in 10 topics

