
Stonewall County, TX
County in Texas, South · ranked on 34 metrics
Stonewall County, TX is a county in Texas with a population of 1,148 (3,057th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (1st of 3,092), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (90th of 3,094), Average Commute (Minutes) (154th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,413th of 3,094), Median Household Income (tied 2,292nd of 3,093), Poverty Rate (%) (1,900th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241st of 3,092100
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 202490th of 3,09497
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 119th of 3,09096
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024154th of 3,09495
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)564th of 3,05082
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,062nd of 2,91663
- Adults Who Smoke (%)16.1%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,449th of 2,91650
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,561st of 2,91646
- Median Income$56,875Poorest Countiestied 1,199th of 2,00040
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,813th of 2,91637
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,708th of 2,9167
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,763rd of 3,0509
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,313th of 2,91620
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,413th of 3,09422
- Median Household Income$56,875Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,292nd of 3,09326
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,012th of 2,91631
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,078th of 3,09432
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,957th of 2,91633
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,908th of 2,91634
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,823rd of 2,91637
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
- Best1st of 3,092 US counties · Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 10 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals
Knox County, TX96% similar
Reagan County, TX90% similar
Cottle County, TX89% similar
McCulloch County, TX89% similar
Hall County, TX89% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Stonewall County, TX?
- Stonewall County, TX has a population of 1,148, 3,057th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Stonewall County, TX rank best at?
- Among US counties, Stonewall County, TX ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (1st of 3,092); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (90th of 3,094); Average Commute (Minutes) (154th of 3,094).
- Where does Stonewall County, TX rank worst?
- Stonewall County, TX ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,413th of 3,094); Median Household Income (tied 2,292nd of 3,093); Poverty Rate (%) (1,900th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Stonewall County, TX?
- Rankodex ranks Stonewall County, TX on 34 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
34 metrics with a value for this place, in 8 topics