
Stone County, AR
County in Arkansas, South · ranked on 39 metrics
Stone County, AR is a county in Arkansas with a population of 12,675 (2,211th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,347th of 3,092), Average Commute (Minutes) (1,484th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Household Income (3,008th of 3,093), Median Income (1,915th of 2,000), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,949th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 146th of 3,09095
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 936th of 2,91667
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,052nd of 3,05066
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,347th of 3,09256
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,283rd of 2,91655
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,484th of 3,09452
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,984th of 3,05035
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,942nd of 2,91633
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,017th of 2,91630
- Poverty Rate (%)19.3%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,566th of 3,09417
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Median Household Income$40,943Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20243,008th of 3,0933
- Median Income$40,943Poorest Counties1,915th of 2,0004
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,949th of 3,0945
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,704th of 2,9167
- Adults Who Smoke (%)20.9%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,632nd of 2,91610
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,627th of 2,91610
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,608th of 2,91610
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,731st of 3,09412
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,557th of 2,91612
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,589th of 3,09416
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 13 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Stone County, AR?
- Stone County, AR has a population of 12,675, 2,211th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Stone County, AR rank best at?
- Among US counties, Stone County, AR ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,347th of 3,092); Average Commute (Minutes) (1,484th of 3,094).
- Where does Stone County, AR rank worst?
- Stone County, AR ranks lowest for Median Household Income (3,008th of 3,093); Median Income (1,915th of 2,000); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,949th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Stone County, AR?
- Rankodex ranks Stone County, AR on 39 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
39 metrics with a value for this place, in 9 topics


