
Prairie County, MT
County in Montana, West · ranked on 34 metrics
Prairie County, MT is a county in Montana with a population of 1,116 (3,060th of 3,094). It ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (288th of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 556th of 2,916), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (986th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,833rd of 3,094), Poverty Rate (%) (2,679th of 3,094), Median Household Income (2,657th of 3,093).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 150th of 3,09095
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024288th of 3,09491
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 556th of 2,91681
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)689th of 3,05077
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 696th of 3,09477
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024986th of 3,09468
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,226th of 3,09260
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,139th of 2,91660
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,453rd of 2,91650
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,012th of 2,91631
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,828th of 2,9163
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,833rd of 3,0948
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,781st of 3,0509
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,565th of 2,91611
- Poverty Rate (%)20.6%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,679th of 3,09413
- Median Household Income$51,250Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,657th of 3,09314
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,443rd of 2,91616
- Adults Who Smoke (%)19.2%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,359th of 2,91619
- Median Income$51,250Poorest Counties1,564th of 2,00022
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,148th of 2,91626
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 10 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals
Wheatland County, MT91% similar
Faulk County, SD91% similar
Tripp County, SD88% similar
Pondera County, MT88% similar
Malheur County, OR88% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Prairie County, MT?
- Prairie County, MT has a population of 1,116, 3,060th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Prairie County, MT rank best at?
- Among US counties, Prairie County, MT ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (288th of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 556th of 2,916); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (986th of 3,094).
- Where does Prairie County, MT rank worst?
- Prairie County, MT ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,833rd of 3,094); Poverty Rate (%) (2,679th of 3,094); Median Household Income (2,657th of 3,093).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Prairie County, MT?
- Rankodex ranks Prairie County, MT on 34 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
34 metrics with a value for this place, in 8 topics