Union County, IL

County in Illinois, Midwest · ranked on 35 metrics

Union County, IL is a county in Illinois with a population of 16,480 (1,989th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 657th of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (3,011th of 3,094), Poverty Rate (%) (2,647th of 3,094), Median Household Income (2,376th of 3,093).

Population
16,480
1,989th highest of 3,094
Density
39.9
1,661st highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
-4.73%
2,810th highest of 3,094
Area
413
2,411th highest of 3,094
Region
Midwest
Illinois

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 201st of 3,090
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 657th of 3,092
  3. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    1,287th of 3,050
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,270th of 2,916
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 1,387th of 3,094
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,332nd of 2,916
  7. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,620th of 3,094
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,526th of 2,916
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,523rd of 2,916
  10. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,742nd of 3,094

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    3,011th of 3,094
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,647th of 3,094
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,234th of 2,916
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,376th of 3,093
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,958th of 2,916
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,957th of 2,916
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,924th of 2,916
  8. Poorest Counties
    1,283rd of 2,000
  9. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 1,931st of 3,050
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,728th of 2,916

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (42), weakest Health (42). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 13 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Otero County, CO86% similar
    Compared on 10 of 13
  2. Compared on 10 of 13
  3. Compared on 10 of 13
  4. Compared on 12 of 13

Quick answers

What is the population of Union County, IL?
Union County, IL has a population of 16,480, 1,989th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Union County, IL rank best at?
Among US counties, Union County, IL ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 657th of 3,092).
Where does Union County, IL rank worst?
Union County, IL ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (3,011th of 3,094); Poverty Rate (%) (2,647th of 3,094); Median Household Income (2,376th of 3,093).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Union County, IL?
Rankodex ranks Union County, IL on 35 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

35 metrics with a value for this place, in 8 topics