Daniels County, MT

County in Montana, West · ranked on 38 metrics

Daniels County, MT is a county in Montana with a population of 1,581 (3,031st of 3,094). It ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (79th of 3,094), Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 91st of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 556th of 2,916). It ranks lowest for Median Household Income (2,382nd of 3,093), Median Income (1,289th of 2,000), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,956th of 3,094).

Population
1,581
3,031st highest of 3,094
Density
1.1
3,017th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
-4.18%
2,739th highest of 3,094
Area
1,426
416th highest of 3,094
Region
West
Montana

At a glance

Median household income
$55,625
2,382nd highest of 3,093
Median home value
$184,800
1,555th highest of 3,092
Median rent
$581
3,017th highest of 3,090
Unemployment
2.4%
2,979th highest of 3,094
Poverty rate
12.9%
1,627th highest of 3,094
College degree
24.2%
1,286th highest of 3,094
Adult obesity
34.0%
2,352nd highest of 2,916
No health insurance
9.6%
1,713th highest of 2,916
Average commute
14 minutes
3,016th highest of 3,094
Home broadband
85.1%
1,956th highest of 3,094
Climate
39.6°F average
11°F in January, 67°F in July
2024 presidential vote
Republican +65.6
81.8% Republican, 16.2% Democratic

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 22 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Totals that track populationCounts like “number of burglaries” that mostly reflect how many people live somewhere, so big places rank high or low regardless.More in the glossary →

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 72nd of 3,090
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    79th of 3,094
  3. Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025
    tied 91st of 3,094
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 136th of 2,916
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 269th of 2,916
  6. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 302nd of 3,050
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 481st of 3,094
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 556th of 2,916
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 620th of 2,916
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 745th of 2,916

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    3,007th of 3,050
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,840th of 2,916
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,760th of 2,916
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,382nd of 3,093
  5. Poorest Counties
    1,289th of 2,000
  6. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,956th of 3,094
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,662nd of 2,916
  8. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,536th of 3,092
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,387th of 2,916
  10. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,468th of 3,094

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (61), weakest Health (60). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 14 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 13 of 14
  2. Compared on 12 of 14
  3. Compared on 11 of 14
  4. Compared on 13 of 14

Quick answers

What is the population of Daniels County, MT?
Daniels County, MT has a population of 1,581, 3,031st among 3,094 US counties.
What does Daniels County, MT rank best at?
Among US counties, Daniels County, MT ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (79th of 3,094); Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 91st of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 556th of 2,916).
Where does Daniels County, MT rank worst?
Daniels County, MT ranks lowest for Median Household Income (2,382nd of 3,093); Median Income (1,289th of 2,000); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,956th of 3,094).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Daniels County, MT?
Rankodex ranks Daniels County, MT on 38 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

38 metrics with a value for this place, in 11 topics