
Chouteau County, MT
County in Montana, West · ranked on 37 metrics
Chouteau County, MT is a county in Montana with a population of 5,877 (2,702nd of 3,094). It ranks best for Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 152nd of 3,094), Average Commute (Minutes) (436th of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 856th of 2,916). It ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,864th of 3,094), Median Household Income (2,198th of 3,093), Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 1,782nd of 3,092).
At a glance
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 22 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 37th of 3,09099
- Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025tied 152nd of 3,09495
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 386th of 3,05087
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024436th of 3,09486
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 591st of 2,91679
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 704th of 2,91675
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 856th of 2,91670
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 1,029th of 3,09466
- Poverty Rate (%)11.2%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,053rd of 3,09466
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,436th of 3,09454
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,699th of 2,9167
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,864th of 3,0947
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,636th of 2,9169
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,728th of 3,05011
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,260th of 2,91622
- Median Household Income$58,218Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,198th of 3,09329
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,909th of 2,91634
- Adults Who Smoke (%)17.4%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,897th of 2,91634
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,782nd of 3,09242
- Median Income$58,218Poorest Counties1,105th of 2,00045
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 13 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Steele County, ND90% similar


Ransom County, ND88% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Chouteau County, MT?
- Chouteau County, MT has a population of 5,877, 2,702nd among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Chouteau County, MT rank best at?
- Among US counties, Chouteau County, MT ranks best for Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 152nd of 3,094); Average Commute (Minutes) (436th of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 856th of 2,916).
- Where does Chouteau County, MT rank worst?
- Chouteau County, MT ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,864th of 3,094); Median Household Income (2,198th of 3,093); Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 1,782nd of 3,092).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Chouteau County, MT?
- Rankodex ranks Chouteau County, MT on 37 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
37 metrics with a value for this place, in 10 topics