Carter County, MO

County in Missouri, Midwest · ranked on 33 metrics

Carter County, MO is a county in Missouri with a population of 5,473 (2,741st of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,089th of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (3,054th of 3,094), Median Household Income (tied 2,723rd of 3,093), Poverty Rate (%) (2,696th of 3,094).

Population
5,473
2,741st highest of 3,094
Density
10.8
2,508th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
5.23%
685th highest of 3,094
Area
507
2,016th highest of 3,094
Region
Midwest
Missouri

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 223rd of 3,090
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,089th of 3,092
  3. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    1,243rd of 3,050
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,232nd of 2,916
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,254th of 2,916
  6. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,697th of 3,094
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 1,791st of 3,094
  8. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    1,836th of 3,050
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,753rd of 2,916
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,924th of 2,916

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    3,054th of 3,094
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,812th of 2,916
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,704th of 2,916
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,680th of 2,916
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,603rd of 2,916
  6. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 2,723rd of 3,093
  7. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,696th of 3,094
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,531st of 2,916
  9. Poorest Counties
    tied 1,630th of 2,000
  10. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,367th of 3,094

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (34), weakest Health (27). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 11 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Izard County, AR91% similar
    Compared on 10 of 11
  2. Scott County, AR90% similar
    Compared on 10 of 11
  3. Cedar County, MO90% similar

Quick answers

What is the population of Carter County, MO?
Carter County, MO has a population of 5,473, 2,741st among 3,094 US counties.
What does Carter County, MO rank best at?
Among US counties, Carter County, MO ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,089th of 3,092).
Where does Carter County, MO rank worst?
Carter County, MO ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (3,054th of 3,094); Median Household Income (tied 2,723rd of 3,093); Poverty Rate (%) (2,696th of 3,094).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Carter County, MO?
Rankodex ranks Carter County, MO on 33 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

33 metrics with a value for this place, in 7 topics