
Hardin County, IL
County in Illinois, Midwest · ranked on 33 metrics
Hardin County, IL is a county in Illinois with a population of 3,575 (2,876th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 259th of 3,092), Poverty Rate (%) (986th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,882nd of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,805th of 3,094), Median Household Income (2,472nd of 3,093).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20244th of 3,090100
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 259th of 3,09292
- Poverty Rate (%)11.0%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024986th of 3,09468
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 977th of 2,91666
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,057th of 2,91663
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,257th of 3,05059
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,319th of 2,91654
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,544th of 2,91647
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,643rd of 2,91643
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,662nd of 2,91642
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,882nd of 3,0947
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,805th of 3,0949
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,342nd of 2,91619
- Median Household Income$54,271Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,472nd of 3,09320
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,358th of 3,09424
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,165th of 2,91625
- Median Income$54,271Poorest Counties1,379th of 2,00031
- Adults Who Smoke (%)17.7%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,987th of 2,91632
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,867th of 2,91635
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,962nd of 3,05036
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 11 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals


Gallatin County, IL88% similar

Quick answers
- What is the population of Hardin County, IL?
- Hardin County, IL has a population of 3,575, 2,876th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Hardin County, IL rank best at?
- Among US counties, Hardin County, IL ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 259th of 3,092); Poverty Rate (%) (986th of 3,094).
- Where does Hardin County, IL rank worst?
- Hardin County, IL ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,882nd of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,805th of 3,094); Median Household Income (2,472nd of 3,093).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Hardin County, IL?
- Rankodex ranks Hardin County, IL on 33 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
33 metrics with a value for this place, in 7 topics