
Mercer County, MO
County in Missouri, Midwest · ranked on 34 metrics
Mercer County, MO is a county in Missouri with a population of 3,394 (2,886th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 274th of 3,092), Average Commute (Minutes) (1,191st of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,622nd of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,368th of 2,916), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,235th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 85th of 3,09097
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 274th of 3,09291
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,191st of 3,09462
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,185th of 2,91659
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,400th of 3,05054
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,362nd of 2,91653
- Poverty Rate (%)13.5%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,608th of 3,09448
- Median Household Income$62,679Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,797th of 3,09342
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,729th of 2,91640
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 1,886th of 3,09439
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Adults Who Smoke (%)20.8%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,614th of 2,91610
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,518th of 2,91613
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,622nd of 3,09415
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,430th of 2,91616
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,385th of 2,91618
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,368th of 2,91618
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,201st of 2,91624
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,235th of 3,09428
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,930th of 2,91633
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 2,040th of 3,05033
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 10 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals
Shelby County, MO88% similar
Atchison County, MO88% similar
Lewis County, MO88% similar
Carroll County, MO86% similar
Phillips County, KS86% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Mercer County, MO?
- Mercer County, MO has a population of 3,394, 2,886th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Mercer County, MO rank best at?
- Among US counties, Mercer County, MO ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 274th of 3,092); Average Commute (Minutes) (1,191st of 3,094).
- Where does Mercer County, MO rank worst?
- Mercer County, MO ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,622nd of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,368th of 2,916); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,235th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Mercer County, MO?
- Rankodex ranks Mercer County, MO on 34 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
34 metrics with a value for this place, in 8 topics