
Traverse County, MN
County in Minnesota, Midwest · ranked on 35 metrics
Traverse County, MN is a county in Minnesota with a population of 3,108 (2,910th of 3,094). It ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (301st of 3,094), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 398th of 3,092), Poverty Rate (%) (1,088th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,461st of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,303rd of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,774th of 2,916).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024125th of 3,09096
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024301st of 3,09490
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 398th of 3,09287
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 402nd of 3,09487
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 687th of 3,05077
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 759th of 2,91673
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 807th of 2,91672
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 814th of 2,91671
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 977th of 2,91666
- Poverty Rate (%)11.3%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,088th of 3,09465
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,845th of 3,0507
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,465th of 2,91615
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,438th of 2,91616
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,461st of 3,09420
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,303rd of 3,09426
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,883rd of 2,91635
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,774th of 2,91639
- Adults Who Smoke (%)16.8%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,685th of 2,91642
- Median Household Income$62,989Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,767th of 3,09343
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,141st of 2,91660
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 10 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Pipestone County, MN87% similar
Grant County, MN86% similar
Mountrail County, ND85% similar
Alger County, MI84% similar
Monona County, IA83% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Traverse County, MN?
- Traverse County, MN has a population of 3,108, 2,910th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Traverse County, MN rank best at?
- Among US counties, Traverse County, MN ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (301st of 3,094); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 398th of 3,092); Poverty Rate (%) (1,088th of 3,094).
- Where does Traverse County, MN rank worst?
- Traverse County, MN ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,461st of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,303rd of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,774th of 2,916).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Traverse County, MN?
- Rankodex ranks Traverse County, MN on 35 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
35 metrics with a value for this place, in 8 topics