
Palo Alto County, IA
County in Iowa, Midwest · ranked on 42 metrics
Palo Alto County, IA is a county in Iowa with a population of 8,906 (2,463rd of 3,094). It ranks best for Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 180th of 3,094), Average Commute (Minutes) (306th of 3,094), Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (552nd of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,169th of 2,916), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,077th of 3,094).
At a glance
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 22 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 169th of 3,09094
- Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025tied 180th of 3,09494
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 232nd of 2,91692
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024306th of 3,09490
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024552nd of 3,09282
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 624th of 3,09480
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 585th of 2,91679
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 646th of 2,91677
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 638th of 2,91677
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024873rd of 3,09472
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,840th of 2,9162
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,580th of 3,05015
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,169th of 2,91625
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,077th of 3,09433
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,573rd of 2,91645
- Median Income$72,781Poorest Counties986th of 2,00051
- Adults Who Smoke (%)15.9%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,360th of 2,91653
- Poverty Rate (%)11.6%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,153rd of 3,09463
- Median Household Income$72,781Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024986th of 3,09368
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)905th of 3,05070
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 16 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Palo Alto County, IA?
- Palo Alto County, IA has a population of 8,906, 2,463rd among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Palo Alto County, IA rank best at?
- Among US counties, Palo Alto County, IA ranks best for Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 180th of 3,094); Average Commute (Minutes) (306th of 3,094); Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (552nd of 3,092).
- Where does Palo Alto County, IA rank worst?
- Palo Alto County, IA ranks lowest for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,169th of 2,916); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,077th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Palo Alto County, IA?
- Rankodex ranks Palo Alto County, IA on 42 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
42 metrics with a value for this place, in 12 topics
