Presidential Election Results by County, 2016–2024
Roberts County, TX has the highest Republican Vote Share (President, %) in 2024 (96.0%), followed by Grant County, NE (95.9%) and Borden County, TX (95.6%). District of Columbia, DC has the lowest (5.08%).
Republican Vote Share (President, %), 2024
Darker means higher. Click a place to highlight it.
Ranking
Highest first: the first 15 and last 5 of 3,068 counties.
Distribution Median and middle halfThe median is the middle value: half of places are above it, half below. The middle half is the range holding the central 50% of places.More in the glossary →
How many counties fall in each range; the lines mark the median and the middle half.
Over time · 2016–2024
The top 5 in 2024, against the median.
- Median of all counties
- Roberts County, TX
- Grant County, NE
- Borden County, TX
- Hayes County, NE
- Garfield County, MT
Data
Click a column to sort, a row to highlight that place on the charts.
| # | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roberts County, TX | 96.0% | 3.51% | 92.5 | Republican |
| 2 | Grant County, NE | 95.9% | 4.1% | 91.8 | Republican |
| 3 | Borden County, TX | 95.6% | 4.13% | 91.5 | Republican |
| 4 | Hayes County, NE | 95.5% | 3.85% | 91.7 | Republican |
| 5 | Garfield County, MT | 94.5% | 4.88% | 89.6 | Republican |
| 6 | Motley County, TX | 94.2% | 5.38% | 88.8 | Republican |
| 7 | Glasscock County, TX | 94.0% | 5.73% | 88.2 | Republican |
| 8 | Sherman County, TX | 93.7% | 5.5% | 88.2 | Republican |
| 9 | Logan County, NE | 93.0% | 5.68% | 87.3 | Republican |
| 10 | Cameron Parish, LA | 92.8% | 6.51% | 86.3 | Republican |
| 11 | Armstrong County, TX | 92.8% | 6.94% | 85.8 | Republican |
| 12 | Sterling County, TX | 92.7% | 6.84% | 85.9 | Republican |
| 13 | Hansford County, TX | 92.1% | 7.3% | 84.8 | Republican |
| 14 | Wheeler County, TX | 92.1% | 7.44% | 84.7 | Republican |
| 15 | McMullen County, TX | 92.0% | 7.6% | 84.4 | Republican |
| 16 | Cimarron County, OK | 92.0% | 7.06% | 84.9 | Republican |
| 17 | Harding County, SD | 92.0% | 5.85% | 86.1 | Republican |
| 18 | Keya Paha County, NE | 91.9% | 8.09% | 83.8 | Republican |
| 19 | Oldham County, TX | 91.9% | 7.6% | 84.3 | Republican |
| 20 | Glascock County, GA | 91.9% | 7.96% | 83.9 | Republican |
| 21 | Wallace County, KS | 91.7% | 6.95% | 84.8 | Republican |
| 22 | Winston County, AL | 91.6% | 7.94% | 83.6 | Republican |
| 23 | Cleburne County, AL | 91.5% | 7.92% | 83.6 | Republican |
| 24 | Martin County, KY | 91.5% | 7.85% | 83.6 | Republican |
| 25 | Throckmorton County, TX | 91.4% | 8.11% | 83.3 | Republican |
| 26 | Hartley County, TX | 91.4% | 8.09% | 83.3 | Republican |
| 27 | Brantley County, GA | 91.1% | 8.66% | 82.4 | Republican |
| 28 | Gaines County, TX | 91.0% | 8.39% | 82.6 | Republican |
| 29 | LaSalle Parish, LA | 91.0% | 8.25% | 82.7 | Republican |
| 30 | Jack County, TX | 90.9% | 8.64% | 82.3 | Republican |
| 31 | Echols County, GA | 90.9% | 8.83% | 82.1 | Republican |
| 32 | Slope County, ND | 90.7% | 8.53% | 82.2 | Republican |
| 33 | Shackelford County, TX | 90.6% | 8.45% | 82.2 | Republican |
| 34 | Marion County, AL | 90.5% | 8.85% | 81.7 | Republican |
| 35 | Ochiltree County, TX | 90.5% | 8.94% | 81.6 | Republican |
| 36 | Carson County, TX | 90.4% | 9.14% | 81.2 | Republican |
| 37 | Jackson County, KY | 90.3% | 8.53% | 81.8 | Republican |
| 38 | Blount County, AL | 90.2% | 9.16% | 81.0 | Republican |
| 39 | Banner County, NE | 90.2% | 8.81% | 81.3 | Republican |
| 40 | Niobrara County, WY | 90.1% | 9.11% | 81.0 | Republican |
| 41 | Cullman County, AL | 89.9% | 9.38% | 80.5 | Republican |
| 42 | Holmes County, FL | 89.9% | 9.68% | 80.2 | Republican |
| 43 | Leslie County, KY | 89.7% | 8.77% | 80.9 | Republican |
| 44 | Itawamba County, MS | 89.7% | 9.67% | 80.0 | Republican |
| 45 | Scott County, TN | 89.6% | 9.81% | 79.8 | Republican |
| 46 | Dewey County, OK | 89.6% | 9.44% | 80.1 | Republican |
| 47 | Stephens County, TX | 89.6% | 10.2% | 79.3 | Republican |
| 48 | Clay County, TX | 89.5% | 9.89% | 79.6 | Republican |
| 49 | Clay County, KY | 89.5% | 9.21% | 80.3 | Republican |
| 50 | Briscoe County, TX | 89.5% | 9.68% | 79.8 | Republican |
| 51 | Sheridan County, KS | 89.5% | 9.18% | 80.3 | Republican |
| 52 | Archer County, TX | 89.5% | 10.1% | 79.3 | Republican |
| 53 | Coke County, TX | 89.5% | 9.87% | 79.6 | Republican |
| 54 | Lipscomb County, TX | 89.4% | 9.77% | 79.6 | Republican |
| 55 | Coleman County, TX | 89.3% | 10.3% | 79.0 | Republican |
| 56 | Rock County, NE | 89.3% | 10.2% | 79.1 | Republican |
| 57 | Roger Mills County, OK | 89.3% | 9.23% | 80.1 | Republican |
| 58 | Haakon County, SD | 89.2% | 9.33% | 79.9 | Republican |
| 59 | Dundy County, NE | 89.2% | 10.3% | 78.9 | Republican |
| 60 | San Saba County, TX | 89.2% | 10.2% | 79.0 | Republican |
| 61 | Tishomingo County, MS | 89.1% | 10.2% | 78.9 | Republican |
| 62 | Sabine County, TX | 89.1% | 10.6% | 78.5 | Republican |
| 63 | George County, MS | 89.1% | 10.3% | 78.8 | Republican |
| 64 | McCreary County, KY | 89.1% | 10.3% | 78.7 | Republican |
| 65 | Carter County, MT | 89.0% | 8.78% | 80.2 | Republican |
| 66 | Banks County, GA | 89.0% | 10.8% | 78.2 | Republican |
| 67 | Grant County, WV | 88.9% | 9.91% | 79.0 | Republican |
| 68 | Dallam County, TX | 88.8% | 10.5% | 78.3 | Republican |
| 69 | Collingsworth County, TX | 88.8% | 11.2% | 77.5 | Republican |
| 70 | Major County, OK | 88.8% | 9.4% | 79.4 | Republican |
| 71 | Piute County, UT | 88.7% | 9.76% | 78.9 | Republican |
| 72 | Pierce County, GA | 88.7% | 11.2% | 77.5 | Republican |
| 73 | Hitchcock County, NE | 88.6% | 10.6% | 77.9 | Republican |
| 74 | Thomas County, NE | 88.5% | 11.2% | 77.4 | Republican |
| 75 | Montague County, TX | 88.5% | 10.9% | 77.7 | Republican |
| 76 | Kimble County, TX | 88.5% | 10.9% | 77.6 | Republican |
| 77 | Harper County, OK | 88.5% | 10.1% | 78.4 | Republican |
| 78 | Callahan County, TX | 88.5% | 10.9% | 77.6 | Republican |
| 79 | Eastland County, TX | 88.4% | 11.0% | 77.5 | Republican |
| 80 | Ness County, KS | 88.4% | 9.46% | 78.9 | Republican |
| 81 | Owsley County, KY | 88.4% | 11.0% | 77.3 | Republican |
| 82 | Donley County, TX | 88.3% | 10.2% | 78.2 | Republican |
| 83 | Chase County, NE | 88.3% | 10.9% | 77.4 | Republican |
| 84 | Gray County, TX | 88.3% | 11.1% | 77.1 | Republican |
| 85 | Runnels County, TX | 88.3% | 11.1% | 77.1 | Republican |
| 86 | Crook County, WY | 88.3% | 10.3% | 78.0 | Republican |
| 87 | Hutchinson County, TX | 88.3% | 11.1% | 77.2 | Republican |
| 88 | Emmons County, ND | 88.2% | 10.7% | 77.6 | Republican |
| 89 | Mills County, TX | 88.2% | 11.3% | 76.9 | Republican |
| 90 | Geneva County, AL | 88.2% | 11.2% | 77.0 | Republican |
| 91 | Upton County, TX | 88.2% | 11.2% | 77.0 | Republican |
| 92 | Cheyenne County, CO | 88.2% | 10.2% | 77.9 | Republican |
| 93 | Monroe County, KY | 88.1% | 10.9% | 77.3 | Republican |
| 94 | Leon County, TX | 88.1% | 11.4% | 76.7 | Republican |
| 95 | Baylor County, TX | 88.1% | 11.0% | 77.1 | Republican |
| 96 | Wayne County, TN | 88.1% | 11.2% | 76.9 | Republican |
| 97 | Sioux County, NE | 88.1% | 11.4% | 76.7 | Republican |
| 98 | Garfield County, NE | 88.0% | 11.4% | 76.6 | Republican |
| 99 | Hancock County, TN | 88.0% | 11.5% | 76.5 | Republican |
| 100 | Antelope County, NE | 88.0% | 11.5% | 76.5 | Republican |
| 101 | Gove County, KS | 87.9% | 10.7% | 77.1 | Republican |
| 102 | Grant Parish, LA | 87.9% | 11.0% | 76.8 | Republican |
| 103 | Lavaca County, TX | 87.9% | 11.8% | 76.1 | Republican |
| 104 | Eureka County, NV | 87.8% | 10.0% | 77.8 | Republican |
| 105 | Weston County, WY | 87.8% | 10.8% | 77.0 | Republican |
| 106 | Young County, TX | 87.8% | 11.6% | 76.3 | Republican |
| 107 | Casey County, KY | 87.8% | 11.4% | 76.4 | Republican |
| 108 | Campbell County, WY | 87.8% | 11.0% | 76.8 | Republican |
| 109 | Pierce County, NE | 87.8% | 11.4% | 76.3 | Republican |
| 110 | Lamar County, AL | 87.8% | 11.7% | 76.0 | Republican |
| 111 | Harlan County, KY | 87.7% | 11.5% | 76.2 | Republican |
| 112 | Hardin County, TX | 87.7% | 11.9% | 75.8 | Republican |
| 113 | Irion County, TX | 87.7% | 12.1% | 75.6 | Republican |
| 114 | Petroleum County, MT | 87.7% | 11.4% | 76.2 | Republican |
| 115 | Kent County, TX | 87.6% | 11.2% | 76.4 | Republican |
| 116 | Childress County, TX | 87.6% | 11.6% | 76.1 | Republican |
| 117 | Clinton County, KY | 87.6% | 11.3% | 76.4 | Republican |
| 118 | Martin County, TX | 87.6% | 11.9% | 75.8 | Republican |
| 119 | Hemphill County, TX | 87.6% | 11.8% | 75.8 | Republican |
| 120 | Fentress County, TN | 87.6% | 11.8% | 75.8 | Republican |
| 121 | Cherry County, NE | 87.6% | 11.4% | 76.2 | Republican |
| 122 | Alfalfa County, OK | 87.5% | 10.9% | 76.6 | Republican |
| 123 | Cherokee County, AL | 87.5% | 12.0% | 75.5 | Republican |
| 124 | Ellis County, OK | 87.5% | 10.9% | 76.6 | Republican |
| 125 | Bear Lake County, ID | 87.5% | 10.4% | 77.1 | Republican |
| 126 | Wright County, MO | 87.4% | 11.8% | 75.7 | Republican |
| 127 | Franklin County, ID | 87.4% | 9.79% | 77.6 | Republican |
| 128 | Lewis County, KY | 87.3% | 11.6% | 75.7 | Republican |
| 129 | Boyd County, NE | 87.3% | 12.3% | 75.0 | Republican |
| 130 | Wheeler County, NE | 87.2% | 11.7% | 75.5 | Republican |
| 131 | Sevier County, UT | 87.2% | 11.3% | 75.9 | Republican |
| 132 | Van Zandt County, TX | 87.2% | 12.4% | 74.8 | Republican |
| 133 | Duchesne County, UT | 87.2% | 11.3% | 75.9 | Republican |
| 134 | Logan County, ND | 87.1% | 11.3% | 75.8 | Republican |
| 135 | Bollinger County, MO | 87.1% | 12.3% | 74.8 | Republican |
| 136 | Powder River County, MT | 87.1% | 11.8% | 75.2 | Republican |
| 137 | Millard County, UT | 87.0% | 11.2% | 75.9 | Republican |
| 138 | Jewell County, KS | 87.0% | 11.2% | 75.9 | Republican |
| 139 | Haralson County, GA | 87.0% | 12.6% | 74.4 | Republican |
| 140 | Juab County, UT | 87.0% | 11.3% | 75.7 | Republican |
| 141 | Brown County, NE | 87.0% | 12.2% | 74.7 | Republican |
| 142 | Carter County, MO | 86.9% | 12.7% | 74.2 | Republican |
| 143 | Stevens County, KS | 86.9% | 11.4% | 75.5 | Republican |
| 144 | Washington County, CO | 86.8% | 11.7% | 75.1 | Republican |
| 145 | Morgan County, TN | 86.8% | 12.3% | 74.5 | Republican |
| 146 | Macon County, TN | 86.7% | 12.4% | 74.3 | Republican |
| 147 | DeKalb County, AL | 86.6% | 12.7% | 73.9 | Republican |
| 148 | Stoddard County, MO | 86.6% | 12.8% | 73.9 | Republican |
| 149 | Concho County, TX | 86.6% | 12.8% | 73.9 | Republican |
| 150 | Emery County, UT | 86.6% | 12.0% | 74.6 | Republican |
| 151 | West Carroll Parish, LA | 86.6% | 12.6% | 74.0 | Republican |
| 152 | Brown County, TX | 86.6% | 12.7% | 73.9 | Republican |
| 153 | Beaver County, UT | 86.6% | 12.3% | 74.3 | Republican |
| 154 | Pike County, GA | 86.6% | 13.1% | 73.4 | Republican |
| 155 | Grainger County, TN | 86.5% | 12.9% | 73.7 | Republican |
| 156 | Tyler County, TX | 86.5% | 13.0% | 73.5 | Republican |
| 157 | Holt County, NE | 86.5% | 12.5% | 74.0 | Republican |
| 158 | Bacon County, GA | 86.5% | 13.3% | 73.2 | Republican |
| 159 | Burke County, ND | 86.5% | 12.4% | 74.1 | Republican |
| 160 | Edwards County, TX | 86.5% | 13.2% | 73.2 | Republican |
| 161 | Fallon County, MT | 86.5% | 10.8% | 75.6 | Republican |
| 162 | Scurry County, TX | 86.5% | 12.8% | 73.6 | Republican |
| 163 | Hooker County, NE | 86.4% | 12.9% | 73.5 | Republican |
| 164 | McCulloch County, TX | 86.3% | 13.0% | 73.4 | Republican |
| 165 | Hall County, TX | 86.3% | 13.0% | 73.4 | Republican |
| 166 | Scott County, KS | 86.3% | 11.6% | 74.7 | Republican |
| 167 | Baker County, FL | 86.3% | 13.2% | 73.1 | Republican |
| 168 | Mingo County, WV | 86.3% | 12.5% | 73.8 | Republican |
| 169 | Franklin County, AL | 86.3% | 13.0% | 73.3 | Republican |
| 170 | Oneida County, ID | 86.2% | 10.3% | 75.9 | Republican |
| 171 | Mercer County, MO | 86.2% | 13.1% | 73.1 | Republican |
| 172 | Kiowa County, CO | 86.2% | 11.8% | 74.4 | Republican |
| 173 | Jones County, TX | 86.2% | 13.1% | 73.2 | Republican |
| 174 | Converse County, WY | 86.2% | 12.7% | 73.5 | Republican |
| 175 | Rains County, TX | 86.2% | 13.3% | 72.9 | Republican |
| 176 | Ripley County, MO | 86.2% | 13.1% | 73.0 | Republican |
| 177 | Osage County, MO | 86.2% | 13.1% | 73.1 | Republican |
| 178 | Crane County, TX | 86.2% | 13.4% | 72.7 | Republican |
| 179 | Franklin County, GA | 86.2% | 13.6% | 72.6 | Republican |
| 180 | Hardeman County, TX | 86.1% | 13.4% | 72.7 | Republican |
| 181 | Fulton County, PA | 86.1% | 13.5% | 72.6 | Republican |
| 182 | Scott County, AR | 86.1% | 12.6% | 73.5 | Republican |
| 183 | Golden Valley County, ND | 86.1% | 12.4% | 73.7 | Republican |
| 184 | Wichita County, KS | 86.0% | 12.4% | 73.6 | Republican |
| 185 | McCone County, MT | 86.0% | 11.9% | 74.1 | Republican |
| 186 | Frontier County, NE | 86.0% | 13.1% | 72.9 | Republican |
| 187 | Wayne County, MO | 86.0% | 13.4% | 72.6 | Republican |
| 188 | Greeley County, KS | 86.0% | 12.6% | 73.4 | Republican |
| 189 | Cottle County, TX | 86.0% | 13.5% | 72.5 | Republican |
| 190 | Covington County, AL | 86.0% | 13.6% | 72.4 | Republican |
| 191 | Wyoming County, WV | 86.0% | 13.0% | 73.0 | Republican |
| 192 | Doddridge County, WV | 86.0% | 12.7% | 73.3 | Republican |
| 193 | Pike County, AR | 86.0% | 12.8% | 73.1 | Republican |
| 194 | Green County, KY | 85.9% | 13.4% | 72.6 | Republican |
| 195 | Garza County, TX | 85.9% | 13.3% | 72.6 | Republican |
| 196 | Caldwell Parish, LA | 85.9% | 13.4% | 72.5 | Republican |
| 197 | Heard County, GA | 85.9% | 13.8% | 72.1 | Republican |
| 198 | Bowman County, ND | 85.9% | 12.8% | 73.1 | Republican |
| 199 | Andrews County, TX | 85.9% | 13.3% | 72.6 | Republican |
| 200 | Rockcastle County, KY | 85.9% | 12.8% | 73.1 | Republican |
| 201 | Uintah County, UT | 85.9% | 12.3% | 73.6 | Republican |
| 202 | Perkins County, NE | 85.8% | 13.1% | 72.7 | Republican |
| 203 | Lee County, VA | 85.8% | 13.8% | 72.1 | Republican |
| 204 | Barton County, MO | 85.8% | 13.6% | 72.1 | Republican |
| 205 | Chilton County, AL | 85.8% | 13.7% | 72.1 | Republican |
| 206 | Phillips County, KS | 85.8% | 12.0% | 73.7 | Republican |
| 207 | Morton County, KS | 85.8% | 12.4% | 73.4 | Republican |
| 208 | Ritchie County, WV | 85.8% | 12.8% | 73.0 | Republican |
| 209 | Russell County, KY | 85.7% | 13.5% | 72.2 | Republican |
| 210 | Murray County, GA | 85.7% | 14.1% | 71.6 | Republican |
| 211 | Fayette County, AL | 85.7% | 13.7% | 72.0 | Republican |
| 212 | Custer County, NE | 85.7% | 13.4% | 72.3 | Republican |
| 213 | Harrison County, MO | 85.6% | 13.9% | 71.8 | Republican |
| 214 | Douglas County, MO | 85.6% | 13.7% | 72.0 | Republican |
| 215 | Walker County, AL | 85.6% | 13.8% | 71.8 | Republican |
| 216 | Pushmataha County, OK | 85.6% | 13.1% | 72.5 | Republican |
| 217 | Douglas County, SD | 85.6% | 13.2% | 72.4 | Republican |
| 218 | Sheridan County, ND | 85.5% | 13.4% | 72.1 | Republican |
| 219 | Texas County, MO | 85.5% | 13.8% | 71.7 | Republican |
| 220 | Clark County, KS | 85.5% | 12.7% | 72.8 | Republican |
| 221 | Marshall County, AL | 85.5% | 13.8% | 71.7 | Republican |
| 222 | Barber County, KS | 85.4% | 13.3% | 72.2 | Republican |
| 223 | Golden Valley County, MT | 85.4% | 13.0% | 72.4 | Republican |
| 224 | Searcy County, AR | 85.4% | 13.2% | 72.2 | Republican |
| 225 | Haskell County, TX | 85.4% | 13.9% | 71.5 | Republican |
| 226 | Jackson County, AL | 85.4% | 13.9% | 71.4 | Republican |
| 227 | Atoka County, OK | 85.3% | 13.8% | 71.6 | Republican |
| 228 | Hamilton County, TX | 85.3% | 14.0% | 71.3 | Republican |
| 229 | Mitchell County, TX | 85.3% | 14.0% | 71.3 | Republican |
| 230 | Lincoln County, NV | 85.3% | 12.7% | 72.6 | Republican |
| 231 | Jefferson County, ID | 85.2% | 12.0% | 73.3 | Republican |
| 232 | Woodward County, OK | 85.2% | 13.2% | 72.0 | Republican |
| 233 | Yoakum County, TX | 85.2% | 14.3% | 70.9 | Republican |
| 234 | Upshur County, TX | 85.2% | 14.2% | 71.0 | Republican |
| 235 | Adair County, KY | 85.2% | 14.0% | 71.2 | Republican |
| 236 | Winkler County, TX | 85.2% | 14.6% | 70.5 | Republican |
| 237 | Union County, TN | 85.2% | 14.0% | 71.2 | Republican |
| 238 | Buchanan County, VA | 85.1% | 14.5% | 70.6 | Republican |
| 239 | Hardin County, TN | 85.1% | 14.1% | 71.0 | Republican |
| 240 | Rawlins County, KS | 85.1% | 12.5% | 72.6 | Republican |
| 241 | Jackson County, TX | 85.1% | 14.3% | 70.8 | Republican |
| 242 | Beauregard Parish, LA | 85.1% | 13.8% | 71.3 | Republican |
| 243 | Chautauqua County, KS | 85.1% | 13.8% | 71.3 | Republican |
| 244 | Kingfisher County, OK | 85.1% | 13.7% | 71.4 | Republican |
| 245 | Jefferson County, OK | 85.1% | 13.4% | 71.6 | Republican |
| 246 | Sioux County, IA | 85.0% | 13.9% | 71.1 | Republican |
| 247 | Somervell County, TX | 85.0% | 14.2% | 70.8 | Republican |
| 248 | Kiowa County, KS | 85.0% | 13.6% | 71.4 | Republican |
| 249 | Dickens County, TX | 85.0% | 14.7% | 70.3 | Republican |
| 250 | Edwards County, IL | 85.0% | 13.9% | 71.1 | Republican |
| 251 | Cumberland County, KY | 85.0% | 14.0% | 70.9 | Republican |
| 252 | Knox County, KY | 85.0% | 13.8% | 71.1 | Republican |
| 253 | Rooks County, KS | 85.0% | 13.8% | 71.2 | Republican |
| 254 | Garden County, NE | 85.0% | 14.5% | 70.5 | Republican |
| 255 | Scott County, VA | 84.9% | 14.5% | 70.4 | Republican |
| 256 | Dixie County, FL | 84.9% | 14.5% | 70.4 | Republican |
| 257 | Putnam County, MO | 84.9% | 14.6% | 70.3 | Republican |
| 258 | Coal County, OK | 84.9% | 13.6% | 71.3 | Republican |
| 259 | Wayne County, IL | 84.9% | 14.0% | 70.9 | Republican |
| 260 | Butte County, ID | 84.9% | 12.4% | 72.5 | Republican |
| 261 | Bledsoe County, TN | 84.9% | 14.4% | 70.5 | Republican |
| 262 | Clay County, AL | 84.9% | 14.7% | 70.2 | Republican |
| 263 | Wibaux County, MT | 84.8% | 13.0% | 71.8 | Republican |
| 264 | Berrien County, GA | 84.8% | 15.0% | 69.8 | Republican |
| 265 | Parmer County, TX | 84.8% | 14.7% | 70.1 | Republican |
| 266 | Lynn County, TX | 84.7% | 14.5% | 70.3 | Republican |
| 267 | Logan County, KS | 84.7% | 13.1% | 71.6 | Republican |
| 268 | Wise County, TX | 84.7% | 14.7% | 70.0 | Republican |
| 269 | Johnson County, KY | 84.7% | 14.0% | 70.7 | Republican |
| 270 | Claiborne County, TN | 84.7% | 14.6% | 70.1 | Republican |
| 271 | Sabine Parish, LA | 84.7% | 14.6% | 70.1 | Republican |
| 272 | Furnas County, NE | 84.7% | 14.8% | 69.8 | Republican |
| 273 | Musselshell County, MT | 84.7% | 13.1% | 71.5 | Republican |
| 274 | Dent County, MO | 84.7% | 14.4% | 70.2 | Republican |
| 275 | Trego County, KS | 84.6% | 13.6% | 71.0 | Republican |
| 276 | Sheridan County, NE | 84.6% | 14.6% | 70.0 | Republican |
| 277 | Union County, MS | 84.6% | 14.5% | 70.1 | Republican |
| 278 | Ozark County, MO | 84.6% | 14.6% | 70.0 | Republican |
| 279 | Live Oak County, TX | 84.6% | 14.9% | 69.6 | Republican |
| 280 | Wood County, TX | 84.6% | 14.8% | 69.7 | Republican |
| 281 | Hodgeman County, KS | 84.6% | 14.1% | 70.5 | Republican |
| 282 | Greene County, MS | 84.5% | 14.8% | 69.8 | Republican |
| 283 | Bland County, VA | 84.5% | 14.8% | 69.7 | Republican |
| 284 | Perry County, TN | 84.5% | 15.0% | 69.5 | Republican |
| 285 | Lyon County, IA | 84.5% | 14.6% | 69.8 | Republican |
| 286 | Campbell County, TN | 84.5% | 14.8% | 69.6 | Republican |
| 287 | Campbell County, SD | 84.4% | 14.4% | 70.1 | Republican |
| 288 | Franklin County, NE | 84.4% | 14.8% | 69.7 | Republican |
| 289 | Grant County, OK | 84.4% | 13.9% | 70.5 | Republican |
| 290 | McKenzie County, ND | 84.4% | 14.8% | 69.6 | Republican |
| 291 | Cedar County, MO | 84.4% | 14.7% | 69.6 | Republican |
| 292 | Stonewall County, TX | 84.4% | 15.4% | 69.0 | Republican |
| 293 | Perkins County, SD | 84.3% | 14.3% | 70.0 | Republican |
| 294 | Laurel County, KY | 84.3% | 14.5% | 69.9 | Republican |
| 295 | Beckham County, OK | 84.3% | 14.2% | 70.1 | Republican |
| 296 | Billings County, ND | 84.3% | 14.4% | 69.9 | Republican |
| 297 | Cedar County, NE | 84.3% | 14.3% | 70.0 | Republican |
| 298 | Polk County, AR | 84.3% | 13.8% | 70.5 | Republican |
| 299 | Reagan County, TX | 84.3% | 14.9% | 69.4 | Republican |
| 300 | Grundy County, TN | 84.3% | 15.0% | 69.3 | Republican |
Showing the first 300 of 3,068 counties, ranked by Republican Vote Share (President, %).
What correlates with Republican Vote Share (President, %) (2024)?
Pearson r against 32 other county metrics sharing at least 1,841 counties. Correlation is not causation.
Higher together
Places that have a higher Republican Vote Share (President, %) tend to score higher on these
- Plot
- Adults with Frequent Mental Distress (%)Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES)Plotr = +0.27 · weak · n = 2,890
- Plot
- Plot
- Adults with No Leisure-Time Exercise (%)Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES)Plotr = +0.20 · weak · n = 2,890
- Plot
Opposite directions
Places that have a higher Republican Vote Share (President, %) tend to score lower on these
- Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+)Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census)Plotr = −0.56 · strong · n = 3,068
- Median Rent (Monthly, Capped at $3,501)Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census)Plotr = −0.54 · strong · n = 3,064
- Median Home Value (Capped at $2M)Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census)Plotr = −0.48 · moderate · n = 3,066
- PopulationPlotr = −0.35 · moderate · n = 3,068
- Plot
- Plot
Quick answers
- Which county has the highest Republican Vote Share (President, %)?
- Roberts County, TX has the highest Republican Vote Share (President, %) in 2024, at 96.0%, followed by Grant County, NE (95.9%) and Borden County, TX (95.6%).
- Which county has the lowest Republican Vote Share (President, %)?
- District of Columbia, DC has the lowest Republican Vote Share (President, %) in 2024, at 5.08%.
- What is the median Republican Vote Share (President, %) across US counties?
- The median is 70.0% across the 3,068 US counties with data in 2024.
- Where does this presidential election results by county, 2016–2024 data come from?
- Rankodex compiles it from World Population Review and the primary sources it cites: US County Level Presidential Election Results, 2008–2024 (compiled from news-agency returns).

























