
Sullivan County, MO
County in Missouri, Midwest · ranked on 35 metrics
Sullivan County, MO is a county in Missouri with a population of 5,714 (2,716th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 418th of 3,092), Average Commute (Minutes) (584th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,775th of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,619th of 3,094), Median Household Income (2,285th of 3,093).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 283rd of 3,09091
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 418th of 3,09286
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024584th of 3,09481
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,232nd of 2,91657
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,438th of 3,05053
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,433rd of 2,91650
- Poverty Rate (%)13.7%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,648th of 3,09447
- Median Income$56,964Poorest Counties1,192nd of 2,00040
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,972nd of 3,05035
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,883rd of 2,91635
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,775th of 3,09410
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,536th of 2,91613
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,619th of 3,09415
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,527th of 3,09418
- Adults Who Smoke (%)19.3%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,375th of 2,91618
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,297th of 2,91621
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,240th of 2,91623
- Median Household Income$56,964Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,285th of 3,09326
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,119th of 2,91627
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,979th of 2,91632
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 10 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals
Shelby County, MO90% similar
Atchison County, MO89% similar
Knox County, MO87% similar
Dent County, MO86% similar
Bourbon County, KS85% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Sullivan County, MO?
- Sullivan County, MO has a population of 5,714, 2,716th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Sullivan County, MO rank best at?
- Among US counties, Sullivan County, MO ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 418th of 3,092); Average Commute (Minutes) (584th of 3,094).
- Where does Sullivan County, MO rank worst?
- Sullivan County, MO ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,775th of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,619th of 3,094); Median Household Income (2,285th of 3,093).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Sullivan County, MO?
- Rankodex ranks Sullivan County, MO on 35 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
35 metrics with a value for this place, in 8 topics