
McDowell County, WV
County in West Virginia, South · ranked on 37 metrics
McDowell County, WV is a county in West Virginia with a population of 16,570 (1,983rd of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2nd of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Adults 25+ with a Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (%) (3,092nd of 3,094), Median Household Income (3,085th of 3,093), Median Income (1,992nd of 2,000).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242nd of 3,092100
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024183rd of 3,09094
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 200th of 2,91693
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 897th of 2,91669
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,020th of 3,05067
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,528th of 3,05050
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,893rd of 3,09439
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,321st of 2,91620
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,841st of 2,9163
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20243,017th of 3,0942
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 20232,915th of 2,9160
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20243,092nd of 3,0940
- Median Household Income$31,559Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20243,085th of 3,0930
- Median Income$31,559Poorest Counties1,992nd of 2,0000
- Adults Who Smoke (%)29.3%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 20232,903rd of 2,9160
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 20223,079th of 3,0940
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 20232,901st of 2,9161
- Poverty Rate (%)34.2%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20243,074th of 3,0941
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,892nd of 2,9161
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,880th of 2,9161
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 11 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals



Wyoming County, WV92% similar
Lincoln County, WV91% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of McDowell County, WV?
- McDowell County, WV has a population of 16,570, 1,983rd among 3,094 US counties.
- What does McDowell County, WV rank best at?
- Among US counties, McDowell County, WV ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2nd of 3,092).
- Where does McDowell County, WV rank worst?
- McDowell County, WV ranks lowest for Adults 25+ with a Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (%) (3,092nd of 3,094); Median Household Income (3,085th of 3,093); Median Income (1,992nd of 2,000).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for McDowell County, WV?
- Rankodex ranks McDowell County, WV on 37 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
37 metrics with a value for this place, in 9 topics