
Powder River County, MT
County in Montana, West · ranked on 37 metrics
Powder River County, MT is a county in Montana with a population of 1,804 (3,013th of 3,094). It ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 225th of 2,916), Poverty Rate (%) (379th of 3,094), Average Commute (Minutes) (548th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,195th of 3,094), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,615th of 3,092).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 202435th of 3,09099
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 103rd of 2,91696
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 212th of 2,91693
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 225th of 2,91692
- Poverty Rate (%)8.12%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024379th of 3,09488
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024548th of 3,09482
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 554th of 2,91681
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 721st of 3,05076
- Adults Who Smoke (%)14.1%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 718th of 2,91675
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 852nd of 3,09472
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,795th of 2,9164
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,737th of 2,9166
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 2,620th of 3,05014
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,195th of 3,09429
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,561st of 2,91646
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,615th of 3,09248
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,387th of 2,91651
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,330th of 2,91654
- Median Household Income$67,045Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,419th of 3,09354
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,059th of 3,09466
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 13 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Powder River County, MT?
- Powder River County, MT has a population of 1,804, 3,013th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Powder River County, MT rank best at?
- Among US counties, Powder River County, MT ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 225th of 2,916); Poverty Rate (%) (379th of 3,094); Average Commute (Minutes) (548th of 3,094).
- Where does Powder River County, MT rank worst?
- Powder River County, MT ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,195th of 3,094); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,615th of 3,092).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Powder River County, MT?
- Rankodex ranks Powder River County, MT on 37 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
37 metrics with a value for this place, in 10 topics


