
St. Clair County, MO
County in Missouri, Midwest · ranked on 35 metrics
St. Clair County, MO is a county in Missouri with a population of 10,109 (2,369th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,034th of 3,092), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,308th of 2,916). It ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,743rd of 3,094), Median Household Income (tied 2,545th of 3,093), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,472nd of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 138th of 3,09096
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,034th of 3,09267
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,308th of 2,91655
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,394th of 3,05054
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,331st of 2,91654
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 1,447th of 3,09453
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,573rd of 2,91645
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,629th of 2,91644
- Poverty Rate (%)14.7%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,861st of 3,09440
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,977th of 3,05035
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Adults Who Smoke (%)21.8%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,731st of 2,9166
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,743rd of 3,09411
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,578th of 2,91611
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,489th of 2,91614
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,476th of 2,91615
- Median Household Income$53,043Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,545th of 3,09318
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,472nd of 3,09420
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,298th of 2,91621
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,392nd of 3,09423
- Median Income$53,043Poorest Countiestied 1,452nd of 2,00027
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 12 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of St. Clair County, MO?
- St. Clair County, MO has a population of 10,109, 2,369th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does St. Clair County, MO rank best at?
- Among US counties, St. Clair County, MO ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,034th of 3,092); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,308th of 2,916).
- Where does St. Clair County, MO rank worst?
- St. Clair County, MO ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,743rd of 3,094); Median Household Income (tied 2,545th of 3,093); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,472nd of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for St. Clair County, MO?
- Rankodex ranks St. Clair County, MO on 35 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
35 metrics with a value for this place, in 8 topics
