
Blaine County, MT
County in Montana, West · ranked on 36 metrics
Blaine County, MT is a county in Montana with a population of 6,844 (2,631st of 3,094). It ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (164th of 3,094), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 991st of 3,092), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,328th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,412th of 2,916), Poverty Rate (%) (2,450th of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,263rd of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024164th of 3,09495
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 238th of 3,09092
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 351st of 3,05088
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 385th of 3,09487
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 991st of 3,09268
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,328th of 3,09457
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,484th of 2,91649
- Median Household Income$64,813Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,628th of 3,09347
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,820th of 2,91637
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,965th of 2,91632
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,782nd of 2,9165
- Adults Who Smoke (%)21.6%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,708th of 2,9167
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 2,838th of 3,0507
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,631st of 2,91610
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,412th of 2,91617
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,406th of 2,91617
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,342nd of 2,91619
- Poverty Rate (%)18.3%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,450th of 3,09421
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,263rd of 3,09427
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,115th of 2,91627
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 12 widely reported measures from 7 categories, leaving out size and totals


Big Horn County, MT84% similar

Quick answers
- What is the population of Blaine County, MT?
- Blaine County, MT has a population of 6,844, 2,631st among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Blaine County, MT rank best at?
- Among US counties, Blaine County, MT ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (164th of 3,094); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 991st of 3,092); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,328th of 3,094).
- Where does Blaine County, MT rank worst?
- Blaine County, MT ranks lowest for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,412th of 2,916); Poverty Rate (%) (2,450th of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,263rd of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Blaine County, MT?
- Rankodex ranks Blaine County, MT on 36 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
36 metrics with a value for this place, in 8 topics