Clay County, TN

County in Tennessee, South · ranked on 33 metrics

Clay County, TN is a county in Tennessee with a population of 7,832 (2,553rd of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 711th of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Median Household Income (3,023rd of 3,093), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (3,008th of 3,094), Median Income (1,930th of 2,000).

Population
7,832
2,553rd highest of 3,094
Density
33.0
1,819th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
3.22%
1,015th highest of 3,094
Area
237
2,888th highest of 3,094
Region
South
Tennessee

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    56th of 3,090
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 491st of 2,916
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 711th of 3,092
  4. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    1,091st of 3,050
  5. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 1,825th of 3,050
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,820th of 2,916
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 2,054th of 3,094
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,959th of 2,916
  9. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,264th of 3,094
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,295th of 2,916

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,885th of 2,916
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,869th of 2,916
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,861st of 2,916
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    3,023rd of 3,093
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    3,008th of 3,094
  6. Poorest Counties
    1,930th of 2,000
  7. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,902nd of 3,094
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,591st of 2,916
  9. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,752nd of 3,094
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,352nd of 2,916

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (28), weakest Health (24). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 11 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Izard County, AR91% similar
    Compared on 10 of 11
  2. Compared on 10 of 11
  3. Adair County, OK89% similar
    Compared on 10 of 11

Quick answers

What is the population of Clay County, TN?
Clay County, TN has a population of 7,832, 2,553rd among 3,094 US counties.
What does Clay County, TN rank best at?
Among US counties, Clay County, TN ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 711th of 3,092).
Where does Clay County, TN rank worst?
Clay County, TN ranks lowest for Median Household Income (3,023rd of 3,093); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (3,008th of 3,094); Median Income (1,930th of 2,000).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Clay County, TN?
Rankodex ranks Clay County, TN on 33 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

33 metrics with a value for this place, in 7 topics