
Wirt County, WV
County in West Virginia, South · ranked on 35 metrics
Wirt County, WV is a county in West Virginia with a population of 4,850 (2,784th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 424th of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,825th of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,768th of 3,094), Median Household Income (2,730th of 3,093).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 57th of 3,09098
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 424th of 3,09286
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 681st of 2,91676
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 816th of 2,91671
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,017th of 2,91665
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,250th of 3,05059
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,580th of 3,05048
- Poverty Rate (%)16.8%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,234th of 3,09428
- Median Income$49,867Poorest Counties1,637th of 2,00018
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,426th of 2,91616
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,893rd of 2,9161
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,888th of 2,9161
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,938th of 3,0945
- Adults Who Smoke (%)21.9%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,737th of 2,9166
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,825th of 3,0949
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,768th of 3,09411
- Median Household Income$49,867Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,730th of 3,09312
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,539th of 2,91613
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,512th of 2,91614
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,632nd of 3,09415
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 11 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals

Ritchie County, WV94% similar
Roane County, WV92% similar

Quick answers
- What is the population of Wirt County, WV?
- Wirt County, WV has a population of 4,850, 2,784th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Wirt County, WV rank best at?
- Among US counties, Wirt County, WV ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 424th of 3,092).
- Where does Wirt County, WV rank worst?
- Wirt County, WV ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,825th of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,768th of 3,094); Median Household Income (2,730th of 3,093).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Wirt County, WV?
- Rankodex ranks Wirt County, WV on 35 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
35 metrics with a value for this place, in 9 topics