
Van Buren County, IA
County in Iowa, Midwest · ranked on 44 metrics
Van Buren County, IA is a county in Iowa with a population of 7,075 (2,612th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 405th of 3,092), Average Commute (Minutes) (1,179th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (3,006th of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,114th of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,836th of 2,916).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 138th of 3,09096
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 405th of 3,09287
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 713th of 2,91675
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 876th of 3,09471
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,179th of 3,09462
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,123rd of 2,91661
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,364th of 3,05055
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,319th of 2,91654
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,571st of 2,91646
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,637th of 2,91644
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20243,006th of 3,0943
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,668th of 2,9168
- Adults Who Smoke (%)19.2%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,359th of 2,91619
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,091st of 3,05031
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,114th of 3,09432
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,836th of 2,91637
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,820th of 2,91637
- Median Household Income$61,161Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,932nd of 3,09338
- Poverty Rate (%)15.1%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,932nd of 3,09438
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,743rd of 2,91639
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 16 widely reported measures from 7 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Van Buren County, IA?
- Van Buren County, IA has a population of 7,075, 2,612th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Van Buren County, IA rank best at?
- Among US counties, Van Buren County, IA ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 405th of 3,092); Average Commute (Minutes) (1,179th of 3,094).
- Where does Van Buren County, IA rank worst?
- Van Buren County, IA ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (3,006th of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,114th of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,836th of 2,916).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Van Buren County, IA?
- Rankodex ranks Van Buren County, IA on 44 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
44 metrics with a value for this place, in 12 topics
