Ripley County, MO

County in Missouri, Midwest · ranked on 42 metrics

Ripley County, MO is a county in Missouri with a population of 10,718 (2,332nd of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 490th of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Median Household Income (2,978th of 3,093), Average Commute (Minutes) (2,977th of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,940th of 3,094).

Population
10,718
2,332nd highest of 3,094
Density
17.0
2,302nd highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
0.45%
1,747th highest of 3,094
Area
630
1,500th highest of 3,094
Region
Midwest
Missouri

At a glance

Median household income
$42,037
2,978th highest of 3,093
Median home value
$119,600
2,602nd highest of 3,092
Median rent
$654
2,872nd highest of 3,090
Unemployment
4.9%
613th highest of 3,094
Poverty rate
24.8%
162nd highest of 3,094
College degree
12.6%
2,940th highest of 3,094
Adult obesity
41.1%
603rd highest of 2,916
No health insurance
11.8%
1,053rd highest of 2,916
Average commute
35 minutes
118th highest of 3,094
Home broadband
83.2%
2,352nd highest of 3,094
Climate
57.9°F average
35°F in January, 79°F in July
2024 presidential vote
Republican +73.0
86.2% Republican, 13.1% Democratic

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 22 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Totals that track populationCounts like “number of burglaries” that mostly reflect how many people live somewhere, so big places rank high or low regardless.More in the glossary →

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    219th of 3,090
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 490th of 3,092
  3. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    1,167th of 3,050
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,138th of 2,916
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,283rd of 2,916
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,839th of 2,916
  7. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    2,034th of 3,050
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 2,112th of 3,094
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,184th of 2,916
  10. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,352nd of 3,094

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,829th of 2,916
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,978th of 3,093
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,977th of 3,094
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,940th of 3,094
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,933rd of 3,094
  6. Poorest Counties
    1,885th of 2,000
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,736th of 2,916
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,712th of 2,916
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,632nd of 2,916
  10. Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025
    tied 2,418th of 3,094

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (27), weakest Health (24). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 14 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 12 of 14
  2. Wayne County, MO89% similar
    Compared on 12 of 14
  3. Compared on 12 of 14
  4. Compared on 13 of 14
  5. Compared on 11 of 14

Quick answers

What is the population of Ripley County, MO?
Ripley County, MO has a population of 10,718, 2,332nd among 3,094 US counties.
What does Ripley County, MO rank best at?
Among US counties, Ripley County, MO ranks best for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 490th of 3,092).
Where does Ripley County, MO rank worst?
Ripley County, MO ranks lowest for Median Household Income (2,978th of 3,093); Average Commute (Minutes) (2,977th of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,940th of 3,094).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Ripley County, MO?
Rankodex ranks Ripley County, MO on 42 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

42 metrics with a value for this place, in 13 topics