
Tucker County, WV
County in West Virginia, South · ranked on 40 metrics
Tucker County, WV is a county in West Virginia with a population of 6,531 (2,662nd of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (979th of 3,092), Adults 25+ with a Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (%) (1,361st of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,555th of 3,094), Median Household Income (2,523rd of 3,093), Average Commute (Minutes) (2,242nd of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 223rd of 3,09093
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 272nd of 3,05091
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 500th of 2,91682
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 670th of 2,91676
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024979th of 3,09268
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 936th of 2,91667
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,361st of 3,09456
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,690th of 2,91642
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 1,921st of 3,09437
- Poverty Rate (%)15.3%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,980th of 3,09436
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,864th of 2,9162
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,800th of 2,9164
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,555th of 3,09417
- Median Household Income$53,358Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,523rd of 3,09318
- Adults Who Smoke (%)19.1%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,336th of 2,91620
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,227th of 3,05027
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,242nd of 3,09428
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,102nd of 2,91628
- Median Income$53,358Poorest Counties1,430th of 2,00029
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,979th of 2,91632
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 13 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Tucker County, WV?
- Tucker County, WV has a population of 6,531, 2,662nd among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Tucker County, WV rank best at?
- Among US counties, Tucker County, WV ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (979th of 3,092); Adults 25+ with a Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (%) (1,361st of 3,094).
- Where does Tucker County, WV rank worst?
- Tucker County, WV ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,555th of 3,094); Median Household Income (2,523rd of 3,093); Average Commute (Minutes) (2,242nd of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Tucker County, WV?
- Rankodex ranks Tucker County, WV on 40 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
40 metrics with a value for this place, in 10 topics


