
Baca County, CO
County in Colorado, West · ranked on 34 metrics
Baca County, CO is a county in Colorado with a population of 3,308 (2,890th of 3,094). It ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (37th of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 209th of 2,916), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (549th of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Poverty Rate (%) (2,925th of 3,094), Median Household Income (2,875th of 3,093), Median Income (1,782nd of 2,000).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 202437th of 3,09499
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 92nd of 3,09097
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 209th of 2,91693
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024549th of 3,09282
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 794th of 2,91672
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,007th of 2,91664
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 1,159th of 3,09462
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,220th of 3,09461
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,485th of 3,05051
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,639th of 3,05046
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Poverty Rate (%)24.6%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,925th of 3,0945
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,728th of 2,9166
- Median Household Income$46,215Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,875th of 3,0937
- Median Income$46,215Poorest Counties1,782nd of 2,00011
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,299th of 2,91620
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,192nd of 2,91625
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,167th of 2,91626
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,218th of 3,09428
- Adults Who Smoke (%)17.8%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,005th of 2,91631
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,788th of 2,91638
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 10 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals
Union County, NM85% similar
Prowers County, CO85% similar
Logan County, CO85% similar
Garden County, NE82% similar
Graham County, KS82% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Baca County, CO?
- Baca County, CO has a population of 3,308, 2,890th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Baca County, CO rank best at?
- Among US counties, Baca County, CO ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (37th of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 209th of 2,916); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (549th of 3,092).
- Where does Baca County, CO rank worst?
- Baca County, CO ranks lowest for Poverty Rate (%) (2,925th of 3,094); Median Household Income (2,875th of 3,093); Median Income (1,782nd of 2,000).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Baca County, CO?
- Rankodex ranks Baca County, CO on 34 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
34 metrics with a value for this place, in 8 topics