Wright County, MO

County in Missouri, Midwest · ranked on 33 metrics

Wright County, MO is a county in Missouri with a population of 19,810 (1,818th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,106th of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Median Household Income (2,828th of 3,093), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,733rd of 3,094), Median Income (1,735th of 2,000).

Population
19,810
1,818th highest of 3,094
Density
29.0
1,930th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
8.79%
340th highest of 3,094
Area
682
1,352nd highest of 3,094
Region
Midwest
Missouri

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 143rd of 3,090
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 973rd of 2,916
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,106th of 3,092
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,324th of 2,916
  5. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    1,440th of 3,050
  6. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 1,637th of 3,050
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,918th of 2,916
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,184th of 2,916
  9. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,502nd of 3,094
  10. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,555th of 3,094

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,837th of 2,916
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,764th of 2,916
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,713th of 2,916
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,828th of 3,093
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,569th of 2,916
  6. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,733rd of 3,094
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,554th of 2,916
  8. Poorest Counties
    1,735th of 2,000
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,488th of 2,916
  10. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,576th of 3,094

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (31), weakest Health (23). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 11 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 10 of 11
  2. Compared on 10 of 11
  3. Polk County, MO90% similar
    Compared on 10 of 11

Quick answers

What is the population of Wright County, MO?
Wright County, MO has a population of 19,810, 1,818th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Wright County, MO rank best at?
Among US counties, Wright County, MO ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,106th of 3,092).
Where does Wright County, MO rank worst?
Wright County, MO ranks lowest for Median Household Income (2,828th of 3,093); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,733rd of 3,094); Median Income (1,735th of 2,000).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Wright County, MO?
Rankodex ranks Wright County, MO on 33 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

33 metrics with a value for this place, in 7 topics