Shannon County, MO

County in Missouri, Midwest · ranked on 38 metrics

Shannon County, MO is a county in Missouri with a population of 7,286 (2,599th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 1,044th of 3,092), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,091st of 2,916). It ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,919th of 3,094), Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 2,812th of 3,094), Average Commute (Minutes) (2,481st of 3,094).

Population
7,286
2,599th highest of 3,094
Density
7.3
2,638th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
3.58%
941st highest of 3,094
Area
1,004
670th highest of 3,094
Region
Midwest
Missouri

At a glance

Median household income
$55,222
2,416th highest of 3,093
Median home value
$157,500
2,047th highest of 3,092
Median rent
$574
3,022nd highest of 3,090
Unemployment
5.8%
260th highest of 3,094
Poverty rate
18.0%
676th highest of 3,094
College degree
12.8%
2,919th highest of 3,094
Adult obesity
36.8%
1,805th highest of 2,916
No health insurance
10.9%
1,289th highest of 2,916
Average commute
29 minutes
614th highest of 3,094
Home broadband
82.5%
2,458th highest of 3,094
Climate
56.2°F average
34°F in January, 77°F in July
2024 presidential vote
Republican +68.3
83.8% Republican, 15.6% Democratic

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 22 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Totals that track populationCounts like “number of burglaries” that mostly reflect how many people live somewhere, so big places rank high or low regardless.More in the glossary →

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 68th of 3,090
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,044th of 3,092
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,091st of 2,916
  4. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    1,332nd of 3,050
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,331st of 2,916
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,573rd of 2,916
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,599th of 2,916
  8. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 1,709th of 3,050
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,678th of 2,916
  10. Poorest Counties
    1,323rd of 2,000

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,919th of 3,094
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,663rd of 2,916
  3. Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025
    tied 2,812th of 3,094
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,423rd of 2,916
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 2,527th of 3,094
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,388th of 2,916
  7. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,481st of 3,094
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,312th of 2,916
  9. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,458th of 3,094
  10. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,419th of 3,094

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (33), weakest Health (32). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 13 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 11 of 13
  2. Compared on 12 of 13
  3. Compared on 12 of 13
  4. Compared on 12 of 13
  5. Compared on 12 of 13

Quick answers

What is the population of Shannon County, MO?
Shannon County, MO has a population of 7,286, 2,599th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Shannon County, MO rank best at?
Among US counties, Shannon County, MO ranks best for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 1,044th of 3,092); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,091st of 2,916).
Where does Shannon County, MO rank worst?
Shannon County, MO ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,919th of 3,094); Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 2,812th of 3,094); Average Commute (Minutes) (2,481st of 3,094).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Shannon County, MO?
Rankodex ranks Shannon County, MO on 38 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

38 metrics with a value for this place, in 11 topics