
Menominee County, WI
County in Wisconsin, Midwest · ranked on 42 metrics
Menominee County, WI is a county in Wisconsin with a population of 4,168 (2,833rd of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 340th of 3,092), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (571st of 3,094), Average Commute (Minutes) (956th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,816th of 2,916), Poverty Rate (%) (2,770th of 3,094), Adults 25+ with a Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (%) (2,238th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 146th of 3,09095
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 332nd of 3,05089
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 340th of 3,09289
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024571st of 3,09482
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024956th of 3,09469
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,324th of 2,91654
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,410th of 2,91651
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,486th of 2,91649
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,630th of 2,91643
- Median Household Income$62,108Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,856th of 3,09340
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Adults Who Smoke (%)23.9%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 20232,857th of 2,9162
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,816th of 2,9163
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,756th of 2,9165
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,732nd of 2,9166
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 2,811th of 3,0508
- Poverty Rate (%)21.7%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,770th of 3,09410
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,516th of 2,91613
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,489th of 2,91614
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,238th of 3,09428
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,112th of 3,09431
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 13 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Menominee County, WI?
- Menominee County, WI has a population of 4,168, 2,833rd among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Menominee County, WI rank best at?
- Among US counties, Menominee County, WI ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 340th of 3,092); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (571st of 3,094); Average Commute (Minutes) (956th of 3,094).
- Where does Menominee County, WI rank worst?
- Menominee County, WI ranks lowest for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,816th of 2,916); Poverty Rate (%) (2,770th of 3,094); Adults 25+ with a Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (%) (2,238th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Menominee County, WI?
- Rankodex ranks Menominee County, WI on 42 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
42 metrics with a value for this place, in 10 topics



