
Macon County, MO
County in Missouri, Midwest · ranked on 32 metrics
Macon County, MO is a county in Missouri with a population of 15,197 (2,058th of 3,094). It ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (678th of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 644th of 2,916), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (872nd of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,658th of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,016th of 3,094), Median Household Income (1,829th of 3,093).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 277th of 3,09091
- Poverty Rate (%)9.52%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024678th of 3,09478
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 644th of 2,91678
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024872nd of 3,09272
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 891st of 2,91669
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 934th of 2,91667
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,073rd of 3,09465
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,254th of 2,91657
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,563rd of 3,05049
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,490th of 2,91648
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,658th of 3,09414
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,980th of 2,91632
- Adults Who Smoke (%)17.6%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,957th of 2,91632
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,909th of 2,91634
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,016th of 3,09435
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 1,961st of 3,09436
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,794th of 2,91637
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,868th of 3,05039
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,734th of 2,91640
- Median Household Income$62,357Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,829th of 3,09341
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 10 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals
Ralls County, MO92% similar
Chariton County, MO90% similar
Livingston County, MO90% similar
Noble County, OH89% similar
Dent County, MO89% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Macon County, MO?
- Macon County, MO has a population of 15,197, 2,058th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Macon County, MO rank best at?
- Among US counties, Macon County, MO ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (678th of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 644th of 2,916); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (872nd of 3,092).
- Where does Macon County, MO rank worst?
- Macon County, MO ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,658th of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,016th of 3,094); Median Household Income (1,829th of 3,093).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Macon County, MO?
- Rankodex ranks Macon County, MO on 32 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
32 metrics with a value for this place, in 6 topics