Linn County, MO

County in Missouri, Midwest · ranked on 38 metrics

Linn County, MO is a county in Missouri with a population of 11,756 (2,264th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 553rd of 3,092), Average Commute (Minutes) (692nd of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 886th of 2,916). It ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,817th of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,042nd of 3,094), Median Household Income (1,889th of 3,093).

Population
11,756
2,264th highest of 3,094
Density
19.1
2,247th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
-0.83%
2,086th highest of 3,094
Area
616
1,548th highest of 3,094
Region
Midwest
Missouri

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Totals that track populationCounts like “number of burglaries” that mostly reflect how many people live somewhere, so big places rank high or low regardless.More in the glossary →

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    135th of 3,090
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 553rd of 3,092
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    692nd of 3,094
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 886th of 2,916
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,283rd of 2,916
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,319th of 2,916
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,330th of 2,916
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,486th of 2,916
  9. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 1,610th of 3,050
  10. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,665th of 3,094

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,817th of 3,094
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,418th of 2,916
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,241st of 2,916
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,249th of 2,916
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,111th of 2,916
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 2,214th of 3,094
  7. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,042nd of 3,094
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,889th of 2,916
  9. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,889th of 3,093
  10. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 1,858th of 3,050

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (55), weakest Health (39). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 12 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Knox County, MO91% similar
    Compared on 10 of 12
  2. Compared on 10 of 12
  3. Perry County, MO89% similar
    Compared on 10 of 12
  4. Compared on 10 of 12
  5. Compared on 10 of 12

Quick answers

What is the population of Linn County, MO?
Linn County, MO has a population of 11,756, 2,264th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Linn County, MO rank best at?
Among US counties, Linn County, MO ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 553rd of 3,092); Average Commute (Minutes) (692nd of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 886th of 2,916).
Where does Linn County, MO rank worst?
Linn County, MO ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,817th of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,042nd of 3,094); Median Household Income (1,889th of 3,093).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Linn County, MO?
Rankodex ranks Linn County, MO on 38 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

38 metrics with a value for this place, in 8 topics