
Holt County, MO
County in Missouri, Midwest · ranked on 35 metrics
Holt County, MO is a county in Missouri with a population of 4,182 (2,832nd of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 741st of 3,092), Poverty Rate (%) (836th of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,138th of 2,916). It ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,535th of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,970th of 3,094), Median Household Income (1,930th of 3,093).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 210th of 3,09093
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 741st of 3,09276
- Poverty Rate (%)10.2%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024836th of 3,09473
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,054th of 2,91663
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,138th of 2,91661
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,202nd of 2,91658
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,405th of 3,09455
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,433rd of 2,91650
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,544th of 2,91647
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,684th of 3,05045
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,535th of 3,09418
- Adults Who Smoke (%)18.7%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,251st of 2,91623
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,159th of 2,91626
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,061st of 2,91629
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,112th of 3,09431
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,908th of 2,91634
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,970th of 3,09436
- Median Household Income$61,187Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,930th of 3,09338
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,883rd of 3,05038
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,734th of 2,91640
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 12 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Holt County, MO?
- Holt County, MO has a population of 4,182, 2,832nd among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Holt County, MO rank best at?
- Among US counties, Holt County, MO ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 741st of 3,092); Poverty Rate (%) (836th of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,138th of 2,916).
- Where does Holt County, MO rank worst?
- Holt County, MO ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,535th of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,970th of 3,094); Median Household Income (1,930th of 3,093).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Holt County, MO?
- Rankodex ranks Holt County, MO on 35 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
35 metrics with a value for this place, in 8 topics