Rosebud County, MT

County in Montana, West · ranked on 44 metrics

Rosebud County, MT is a county in Montana with a population of 8,288 (2,520th of 3,094). It ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (171st of 3,094), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,509th of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Poverty Rate (%) (2,918th of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,866th of 3,094), Median Household Income (2,727th of 3,093).

Population
8,288
2,520th highest of 3,094
Density
1.7
2,974th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
-0.25%
1,935th highest of 3,094
Area
5,008
77th highest of 3,094
Region
West
Montana

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Totals that track populationCounts like “number of burglaries” that mostly reflect how many people live somewhere, so big places rank high or low regardless.More in the glossary →

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    171st of 3,094
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 277th of 3,090
  3. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 667th of 3,050
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 1,387th of 3,094
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,509th of 3,092
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,423rd of 2,916
  7. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,757th of 3,094
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,813th of 2,916
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,883rd of 2,916
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,924th of 2,916

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,770th of 2,916
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,918th of 3,094
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,713th of 2,916
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,866th of 3,094
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,645th of 2,916
  6. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,727th of 3,093
  7. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 2,648th of 3,050
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,393rd of 2,916
  9. Poorest Counties
    1,634th of 2,000
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,281st of 2,916

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (40), weakest Health (27). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 16 widely reported measures from 7 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Luce County, MI88% similar
    Compared on 12 of 16
  2. Compared on 12 of 16
  3. Compared on 12 of 16
  4. Compared on 12 of 16
  5. Compared on 12 of 16

Quick answers

What is the population of Rosebud County, MT?
Rosebud County, MT has a population of 8,288, 2,520th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Rosebud County, MT rank best at?
Among US counties, Rosebud County, MT ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (171st of 3,094); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,509th of 3,092).
Where does Rosebud County, MT rank worst?
Rosebud County, MT ranks lowest for Poverty Rate (%) (2,918th of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,866th of 3,094); Median Household Income (2,727th of 3,093).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Rosebud County, MT?
Rankodex ranks Rosebud County, MT on 44 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

44 metrics with a value for this place, in 10 topics