
Wayne County, TN
County in Tennessee, South · ranked on 36 metrics
Wayne County, TN is a county in Tennessee with a population of 16,798 (1,965th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 642nd of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,832nd of 3,094), Average Commute (Minutes) (2,740th of 3,094), Poverty Rate (%) (2,624th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 132nd of 3,09096
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 642nd of 3,09279
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 730th of 2,91674
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)958th of 3,05069
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,757th of 2,91639
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,997th of 3,05034
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,177th of 3,09430
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,056th of 2,91629
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,087th of 2,91628
- Median Income$52,294Poorest Counties1,504th of 2,00025
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Adults Who Smoke (%)23.2%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,819th of 2,9163
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,780th of 2,9164
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,766th of 2,9165
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,869th of 3,0947
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,832nd of 3,0948
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,740th of 3,09411
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,516th of 2,91613
- Poverty Rate (%)20.0%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,624th of 3,09415
- Median Household Income$52,294Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,597th of 3,09316
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,370th of 2,91619
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 11 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals



Perry County, TN89% similar
Benton County, TN89% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Wayne County, TN?
- Wayne County, TN has a population of 16,798, 1,965th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Wayne County, TN rank best at?
- Among US counties, Wayne County, TN ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 642nd of 3,092).
- Where does Wayne County, TN rank worst?
- Wayne County, TN ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,832nd of 3,094); Average Commute (Minutes) (2,740th of 3,094); Poverty Rate (%) (2,624th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Wayne County, TN?
- Rankodex ranks Wayne County, TN on 36 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
36 metrics with a value for this place, in 10 topics