
Glacier County, MT
County in Montana, West · ranked on 54 metrics
Glacier County, MT is a county in Montana with a population of 13,411 (2,172nd of 3,094). It ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (116th of 3,094), Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 1,216th of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Poverty Rate (%) (3,042nd of 3,094), Median Household Income (2,851st of 3,093), Median Income (1,758th of 2,000).
At a glance
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 22 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 48th of 3,09098
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)72nd of 3,05098
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024116th of 3,09496
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,216th of 3,09261
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,959th of 2,91632
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,059th of 2,91629
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,061st of 2,91629
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,209th of 3,09429
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,337th of 3,09424
- Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025tied 2,483rd of 3,09419
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Adults Who Smoke (%)26.9%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 20232,894th of 2,9161
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,886th of 2,9161
- Poverty Rate (%)31.1%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20243,042nd of 3,0942
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,975th of 3,0502
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,836th of 2,9163
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,804th of 2,9164
- Median Household Income$46,875Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,851st of 3,0938
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,658th of 2,9169
- Median Income$46,875Poorest Counties1,758th of 2,00012
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,397th of 2,91618
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 21 widely reported measures from 7 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Glacier County, MT?
- Glacier County, MT has a population of 13,411, 2,172nd among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Glacier County, MT rank best at?
- Among US counties, Glacier County, MT ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (116th of 3,094); Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 1,216th of 3,092).
- Where does Glacier County, MT rank worst?
- Glacier County, MT ranks lowest for Poverty Rate (%) (3,042nd of 3,094); Median Household Income (2,851st of 3,093); Median Income (1,758th of 2,000).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Glacier County, MT?
- Rankodex ranks Glacier County, MT on 54 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
54 metrics with a value for this place, in 16 topics

