
Mason County, WV
County in West Virginia, South · ranked on 35 metrics
Mason County, WV is a county in West Virginia with a population of 24,649 (1,624th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (499th of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Median Household Income (2,735th of 3,093), Poverty Rate (%) (2,570th of 3,094), Median Income (1,642nd of 2,000).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 275th of 3,09091
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 365th of 2,91687
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 419th of 2,91685
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024499th of 3,09284
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,156th of 2,91660
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,385th of 3,05055
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,497th of 3,05051
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,085th of 3,09433
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,262nd of 3,09427
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,315th of 2,91620
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,905th of 2,9160
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,895th of 2,9161
- Adults Who Smoke (%)22.5%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,788th of 2,9164
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,890th of 3,0946
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,619th of 2,91610
- Median Household Income$49,761Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,735th of 3,09312
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,485th of 2,91615
- Poverty Rate (%)19.4%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,570th of 3,09417
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,399th of 2,91617
- Median Income$49,761Poorest Counties1,642nd of 2,00018
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 12 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals


Logan County, WV93% similar

Quick answers
- What is the population of Mason County, WV?
- Mason County, WV has a population of 24,649, 1,624th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Mason County, WV rank best at?
- Among US counties, Mason County, WV ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (499th of 3,092).
- Where does Mason County, WV rank worst?
- Mason County, WV ranks lowest for Median Household Income (2,735th of 3,093); Poverty Rate (%) (2,570th of 3,094); Median Income (1,642nd of 2,000).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Mason County, WV?
- Rankodex ranks Mason County, WV on 35 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
35 metrics with a value for this place, in 8 topics