
Granite County, MT
County in Montana, West · ranked on 36 metrics
Granite County, MT is a county in Montana with a population of 3,677 (2,867th of 3,094). It ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 225th of 2,916), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (499th of 3,094), Poverty Rate (%) (819th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,689th of 3,092), Average Commute (Minutes) (2,267th of 3,094), Median Household Income (2,106th of 3,093).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 38th of 3,05099
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 181st of 2,91693
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 225th of 2,91692
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 289th of 3,09091
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 395th of 2,91686
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024499th of 3,09484
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 523rd of 3,09483
- Poverty Rate (%)10.2%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024819th of 3,09474
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 954th of 2,91667
- Median Income$59,265Poorest Counties1,013th of 2,00049
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,989th of 3,0502
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,826th of 2,9163
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,760th of 2,9165
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,689th of 3,09213
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,267th of 3,09427
- Median Household Income$59,265Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,106th of 3,09332
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,662nd of 2,91642
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,514th of 2,91647
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,470th of 2,91649
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,572nd of 3,09449
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 14 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

Carbon County, MT89% similar
Madison County, MT88% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Granite County, MT?
- Granite County, MT has a population of 3,677, 2,867th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Granite County, MT rank best at?
- Among US counties, Granite County, MT ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 225th of 2,916); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (499th of 3,094); Poverty Rate (%) (819th of 3,094).
- Where does Granite County, MT rank worst?
- Granite County, MT ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,689th of 3,092); Average Commute (Minutes) (2,267th of 3,094); Median Household Income (2,106th of 3,093).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Granite County, MT?
- Rankodex ranks Granite County, MT on 36 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
36 metrics with a value for this place, in 9 topics