Gallatin County, IL

County in Illinois, Midwest · ranked on 34 metrics

Gallatin County, IL is a county in Illinois with a population of 4,549 (2,809th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 70th of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,855th of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,482nd of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,240th of 2,916).

Population
4,549
2,809th highest of 3,094
Density
14.1
2,386th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
-7.78%
2,995th highest of 3,094
Area
323
2,712th highest of 3,094
Region
Midwest
Illinois

At a glance

Median household income
$59,219
2,108th highest of 3,093
Median home value
$82,900
3,022nd highest of 3,092
Median rent
$541
3,046th highest of 3,090
Unemployment
4.7%
759th highest of 3,094
Poverty rate
13.6%
1,462nd highest of 3,094
College degree
13.6%
2,855th highest of 3,094
Adult obesity
40.9%
651st highest of 2,916
No health insurance
9.4%
1,816th highest of 2,916
Average commute
26 minutes
1,091st highest of 3,094
Home broadband
82.3%
2,482nd highest of 3,094
Climate
56.9°F average
34°F in January, 78°F in July
2024 presidential vote
Republican +53.9
76.0% Republican, 22.2% Democratic

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 22 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    45th of 3,090
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 70th of 3,092
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,054th of 2,916
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,193rd of 2,916
  5. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    1,291st of 3,050
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,319th of 2,916
  7. Poorest Counties
    1,015th of 2,000
  8. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,633rd of 3,094
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 1,622nd of 3,094
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,689th of 2,916

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,855th of 3,094
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,369th of 2,916
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,482nd of 3,094
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,299th of 2,916
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,240th of 2,916
  6. Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025
    tied 2,256th of 3,094
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,123rd of 2,916
  8. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,108th of 3,093
  9. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,004th of 3,094
  10. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    1,950th of 3,050

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (46), weakest Health (39). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 12 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. White County, IL91% similar
  2. Compared on 11 of 12
  3. Compared on 10 of 12
  4. Pike County, IL89% similar
    Compared on 11 of 12
  5. Compared on 11 of 12

Quick answers

What is the population of Gallatin County, IL?
Gallatin County, IL has a population of 4,549, 2,809th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Gallatin County, IL rank best at?
Among US counties, Gallatin County, IL ranks best for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 70th of 3,092).
Where does Gallatin County, IL rank worst?
Gallatin County, IL ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,855th of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,482nd of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,240th of 2,916).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Gallatin County, IL?
Rankodex ranks Gallatin County, IL on 34 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

34 metrics with a value for this place, in 8 topics