Gentry County, MO

County in Missouri, Midwest · ranked on 36 metrics

Gentry County, MO is a county in Missouri with a population of 6,458 (2,667th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 679th of 3,092), Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 1,013th of 3,094), Average Commute (Minutes) (1,158th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,240th of 2,916), Poverty Rate (%) (2,384th of 3,094), Median Household Income (2,367th of 3,093).

Population
6,458
2,667th highest of 3,094
Density
13.2
2,418th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
5.37%
664th highest of 3,094
Area
491
2,087th highest of 3,094
Region
Midwest
Missouri

At a glance

Median household income
$55,848
2,367th highest of 3,093
Median home value
$134,000
2,412th highest of 3,092
Median rent
$636
2,924th highest of 3,090
Unemployment
3.6%
1,969th highest of 3,094
Poverty rate
17.9%
711th highest of 3,094
College degree
21.6%
1,632nd highest of 3,094
Adult obesity
40.9%
651st highest of 2,916
No health insurance
10.1%
1,545th highest of 2,916
Average commute
22 minutes
1,937th highest of 3,094
Home broadband
84.8%
2,046th highest of 3,094
Climate
52.2°F average
25°F in January, 76°F in July
2024 presidential vote
Republican +61.8
80.5% Republican, 18.7% Democratic

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 22 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Totals that track populationCounts like “number of burglaries” that mostly reflect how many people live somewhere, so big places rank high or low regardless.More in the glossary →

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 165th of 3,090
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 679th of 3,092
  3. Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025
    tied 1,013th of 3,094
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,158th of 3,094
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,330th of 2,916
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,367th of 2,916
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,431st of 2,916
  8. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 1,545th of 3,050
  9. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,632nd of 3,094
  10. Poorest Counties
    1,274th of 2,000

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,418th of 2,916
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,322nd of 2,916
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,240th of 2,916
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,384th of 3,094
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,367th of 3,093
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,132nd of 2,916
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,111th of 2,916
  8. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,046th of 3,094
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 2,027th of 3,094
  10. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    1,950th of 3,050

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (52), weakest Health (35). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 12 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Craig County, OK86% similar
    Compared on 11 of 12
  2. Moore County, TX84% similar
    Compared on 10 of 12

Quick answers

What is the population of Gentry County, MO?
Gentry County, MO has a population of 6,458, 2,667th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Gentry County, MO rank best at?
Among US counties, Gentry County, MO ranks best for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 679th of 3,092); Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 1,013th of 3,094); Average Commute (Minutes) (1,158th of 3,094).
Where does Gentry County, MO rank worst?
Gentry County, MO ranks lowest for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,240th of 2,916); Poverty Rate (%) (2,384th of 3,094); Median Household Income (2,367th of 3,093).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Gentry County, MO?
Rankodex ranks Gentry County, MO on 36 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

36 metrics with a value for this place, in 10 topics