
Dent County, MO
County in Missouri, Midwest · ranked on 38 metrics
Dent County, MO is a county in Missouri with a population of 14,507 (2,095th of 3,094). It ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (840th of 3,094), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,262nd of 3,092), Poverty Rate (%) (1,312th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,892nd of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,486th of 3,094), Median Household Income (2,344th of 3,093).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 238th of 3,09092
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024840th of 3,09473
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,262nd of 3,09259
- Poverty Rate (%)12.2%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,312th of 3,09458
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,331st of 2,91654
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,362nd of 2,91653
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,471st of 3,05052
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,470th of 2,91649
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,560th of 3,05049
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,632nd of 2,91643
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,892nd of 3,0947
- Adults Who Smoke (%)20.4%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,554th of 2,91612
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,347th of 2,91619
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,486th of 3,09420
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,439th of 3,09421
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,260th of 2,91622
- Median Household Income$56,312Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,344th of 3,09324
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,132nd of 2,91626
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,036th of 2,91630
- Median Income$56,312Poorest Counties1,251st of 2,00037
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 12 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Dent County, MO?
- Dent County, MO has a population of 14,507, 2,095th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Dent County, MO rank best at?
- Among US counties, Dent County, MO ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (840th of 3,094); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,262nd of 3,092); Poverty Rate (%) (1,312th of 3,094).
- Where does Dent County, MO rank worst?
- Dent County, MO ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,892nd of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,486th of 3,094); Median Household Income (2,344th of 3,093).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Dent County, MO?
- Rankodex ranks Dent County, MO on 38 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
38 metrics with a value for this place, in 10 topics
