
Monroe County, AR
County in Arkansas, South · ranked on 46 metrics
Monroe County, AR is a county in Arkansas with a population of 6,119 (2,685th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 105th of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Median Household Income (2,954th of 3,093), Adults 25+ with a Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (%) (2,929th of 3,094), Median Income (1,861st of 2,000).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 105th of 3,09297
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 122nd of 3,09096
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 129th of 2,91695
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 419th of 2,91685
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)724th of 3,05076
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,696th of 2,91641
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,171st of 2,91625
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,484th of 3,09420
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,503rd of 3,09419
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,493rd of 3,05018
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,784th of 2,9164
- Median Household Income$43,214Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,954th of 3,0934
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,771st of 2,9165
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,929th of 3,0945
- Median Income$43,214Poorest Counties1,861st of 2,0007
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,869th of 3,0947
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,704th of 2,9167
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,700th of 2,9167
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,623rd of 2,91610
- Poverty Rate (%)20.6%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,676th of 3,09414
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 16 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Monroe County, AR?
- Monroe County, AR has a population of 6,119, 2,685th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Monroe County, AR rank best at?
- Among US counties, Monroe County, AR ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 105th of 3,092).
- Where does Monroe County, AR rank worst?
- Monroe County, AR ranks lowest for Median Household Income (2,954th of 3,093); Adults 25+ with a Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (%) (2,929th of 3,094); Median Income (1,861st of 2,000).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Monroe County, AR?
- Rankodex ranks Monroe County, AR on 46 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
46 metrics with a value for this place, in 12 topics

