Newton County, AR

County in Arkansas, South · ranked on 37 metrics

Newton County, AR is a county in Arkansas with a population of 7,010 (2,623rd of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,300th of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,923rd of 3,094), Median Household Income (2,781st of 3,093), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,639th of 3,094).

Population
7,010
2,623rd highest of 3,094
Density
8.5
2,585th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
-2.54%
2,483rd highest of 3,094
Area
821
1,019th highest of 3,094
Region
South
Arkansas

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 127th of 3,090
  2. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    1,190th of 3,050
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,300th of 3,092
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,232nd of 2,916
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,324th of 2,916
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,523rd of 2,916
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,581st of 2,916
  8. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 1,712th of 3,050
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,629th of 2,916
  10. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,068th of 3,094

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,923rd of 3,094
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,781st of 3,093
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,530th of 2,916
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,639th of 3,094
  5. Poorest Counties
    1,688th of 2,000
  6. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,608th of 3,094
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,386th of 2,916
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,280th of 2,916
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,251st of 2,916
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 2,337th of 3,094

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Health (34), weakest Economics (31). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 13 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 10 of 13
  2. Compared on 10 of 13
  3. Pike County, AR88% similar
    Compared on 10 of 13
  4. Wayne County, MO88% similar
    Compared on 11 of 13
  5. Iron County, MO87% similar
    Compared on 11 of 13

Quick answers

What is the population of Newton County, AR?
Newton County, AR has a population of 7,010, 2,623rd among 3,094 US counties.
What does Newton County, AR rank best at?
Among US counties, Newton County, AR ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,300th of 3,092).
Where does Newton County, AR rank worst?
Newton County, AR ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,923rd of 3,094); Median Household Income (2,781st of 3,093); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,639th of 3,094).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Newton County, AR?
Rankodex ranks Newton County, AR on 37 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

37 metrics with a value for this place, in 8 topics