
Wayne County, MO
County in Missouri, Midwest · ranked on 39 metrics
Wayne County, MO is a county in Missouri with a population of 10,713 (2,334th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 303rd of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Poverty Rate (%) (2,965th of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,931st of 3,094), Median Household Income (2,842nd of 3,093).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 257th of 3,09092
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 303rd of 3,09290
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,091st of 2,91662
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,261st of 3,05059
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,785th of 2,91638
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,885th of 3,05038
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,985th of 2,91632
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,218th of 2,91623
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,483rd of 3,09420
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,519th of 3,09419
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Adults Who Smoke (%)24.7%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,874th of 2,9161
- Poverty Rate (%)25.7%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,965th of 3,0944
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,764th of 2,9165
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,931st of 3,0945
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,743rd of 2,9166
- Median Household Income$47,226Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,842nd of 3,0938
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,633rd of 2,91610
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,569th of 2,91612
- Median Income$47,226Poorest Counties1,749th of 2,00013
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,554th of 3,09417
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 13 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Wayne County, MO?
- Wayne County, MO has a population of 10,713, 2,334th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Wayne County, MO rank best at?
- Among US counties, Wayne County, MO ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 303rd of 3,092).
- Where does Wayne County, MO rank worst?
- Wayne County, MO ranks lowest for Poverty Rate (%) (2,965th of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,931st of 3,094); Median Household Income (2,842nd of 3,093).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Wayne County, MO?
- Rankodex ranks Wayne County, MO on 39 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
39 metrics with a value for this place, in 9 topics


