Iron County, MO

County in Missouri, Midwest · ranked on 36 metrics

Iron County, MO is a county in Missouri with a population of 9,223 (2,435th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 482nd of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Median Household Income (2,789th of 3,093), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,488th of 2,916), Median Income (1,696th of 2,000).

Population
9,223
2,435th highest of 3,094
Density
16.8
2,311th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
-3.04%
2,579th highest of 3,094
Area
550
1,870th highest of 3,094
Region
Midwest
Missouri

At a glance

Median household income
$48,850
2,789th highest of 3,093
Median home value
$119,300
2,609th highest of 3,092
Median rent
$664
2,835th highest of 3,090
Unemployment
5.2%
458th highest of 3,094
Poverty rate
19.3%
534th highest of 3,094
College degree
19.0%
2,080th highest of 3,094
Adult obesity
42.1%
417th highest of 2,916
No health insurance
10.7%
1,347th highest of 2,916
Average commute
27 minutes
957th highest of 3,094
Home broadband
82.4%
2,462nd highest of 3,094
Climate
54.9°F average
32°F in January, 76°F in July
2024 presidential vote
Republican +62.4
80.7% Republican, 18.2% Democratic

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 22 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Totals that track populationCounts like “number of burglaries” that mostly reflect how many people live somewhere, so big places rank high or low regardless.More in the glossary →

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 253rd of 3,090
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 482nd of 3,092
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,284th of 2,916
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,362nd of 2,916
  5. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 1,516th of 3,050
  6. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 1,521st of 3,050
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,534th of 2,916
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 1,648th of 3,094
  9. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,080th of 3,094
  10. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,138th of 3,094

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,645th of 2,916
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,789th of 3,093
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,569th of 2,916
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,489th of 2,916
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,503rd of 2,916
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,488th of 2,916
  7. Poorest Counties
    1,696th of 2,000
  8. Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025
    tied 2,593rd of 3,094
  9. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,561st of 3,094
  10. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,462nd of 3,094

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (35), weakest Health (30). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 12 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Lee County, VA87% similar
  2. Wayne County, MO87% similar
  3. Compared on 11 of 12

Quick answers

What is the population of Iron County, MO?
Iron County, MO has a population of 9,223, 2,435th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Iron County, MO rank best at?
Among US counties, Iron County, MO ranks best for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 482nd of 3,092).
Where does Iron County, MO rank worst?
Iron County, MO ranks lowest for Median Household Income (2,789th of 3,093); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,488th of 2,916); Median Income (1,696th of 2,000).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Iron County, MO?
Rankodex ranks Iron County, MO on 36 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

36 metrics with a value for this place, in 10 topics