De Baca County, NM

County in New Mexico, West · ranked on 41 metrics

De Baca County, NM is a county in New Mexico with a population of 1,644 (3,027th of 3,094). It ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (27th of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 440th of 2,916). It ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (3,068th of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,745th of 3,094), Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 1,976th of 3,094).

Population
1,644
3,027th highest of 3,094
Density
0.7
3,058th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
-2.55%
2,484th highest of 3,094
Area
2,323
238th highest of 3,094
Region
West
New Mexico

At a glance

Median home value
$187,500
1,526th highest of 3,092
Median rent
$387
3,084th highest of 3,090
Unemployment
4.4%
1,025th highest of 3,094
Poverty rate
15.5%
1,084th highest of 3,094
College degree
9.27%
3,068th highest of 3,094
Adult obesity
33.0%
2,464th highest of 2,916
No health insurance
16.4%
348th highest of 2,916
Average commute
11 minutes
3,068th highest of 3,094
Home broadband
79.5%
2,745th highest of 3,094
Climate
58.3°F average
39°F in January, 78°F in July
2024 presidential vote
Republican +50.7
74.3% Republican, 23.6% Democratic

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Totals that track populationCounts like “number of burglaries” that mostly reflect how many people live somewhere, so big places rank high or low regardless.More in the glossary →

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    7th of 3,090
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    27th of 3,094
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 440th of 2,916
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 713th of 3,094
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 862nd of 2,916
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 948th of 2,916
  7. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    1,031st of 3,050
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,072nd of 2,916
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,141st of 2,916
  10. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,565th of 3,092

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    3,068th of 3,094
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,881st of 2,916
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,745th of 3,094
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,562nd of 2,916
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,068th of 2,916
  6. Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025
    tied 1,976th of 3,094
  7. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,011th of 3,094
  8. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 1,833rd of 3,050
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,636th of 2,916
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,523rd of 2,916

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Health (50), weakest Economics (47). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 14 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 10 of 14
  2. Compared on 10 of 14
  3. Compared on 10 of 14
  4. Compared on 10 of 14
  5. Compared on 11 of 14

Quick answers

What is the population of De Baca County, NM?
De Baca County, NM has a population of 1,644, 3,027th among 3,094 US counties.
What does De Baca County, NM rank best at?
Among US counties, De Baca County, NM ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (27th of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 440th of 2,916).
Where does De Baca County, NM rank worst?
De Baca County, NM ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (3,068th of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,745th of 3,094); Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 1,976th of 3,094).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for De Baca County, NM?
Rankodex ranks De Baca County, NM on 41 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

41 metrics with a value for this place, in 12 topics