
Luce County, MI
County in Michigan, Midwest · ranked on 38 metrics
Luce County, MI is a county in Michigan with a population of 6,310 (2,675th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 364th of 3,092), Average Commute (Minutes) (397th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,337th of 2,916), Median Household Income (2,436th of 3,093), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,341st of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 143rd of 3,05095
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 289th of 3,09091
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 364th of 3,09288
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024397th of 3,09487
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 632nd of 2,91678
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 681st of 2,91676
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 1,387th of 3,09455
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,332nd of 2,91654
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,812th of 3,09441
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,734th of 2,91640
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 2,926th of 3,0504
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,337th of 2,91619
- Median Household Income$54,893Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,436th of 3,09321
- Adults Who Smoke (%)18.6%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,211th of 2,91624
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,341st of 3,09424
- Poverty Rate (%)16.7%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,209th of 3,09429
- Median Income$54,893Poorest Counties1,343rd of 2,00033
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,909th of 2,91634
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,860th of 2,91635
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,856th of 2,91636
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 12 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals



Rosebud County, MT88% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Luce County, MI?
- Luce County, MI has a population of 6,310, 2,675th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Luce County, MI rank best at?
- Among US counties, Luce County, MI ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 364th of 3,092); Average Commute (Minutes) (397th of 3,094).
- Where does Luce County, MI rank worst?
- Luce County, MI ranks lowest for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,337th of 2,916); Median Household Income (2,436th of 3,093); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,341st of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Luce County, MI?
- Rankodex ranks Luce County, MI on 38 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
38 metrics with a value for this place, in 8 topics